Spacious ranch offering over 1,900 square feet on the main level in the heart of Granger! This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 3-bath home features great bones and a functional layout ready for your personal touch. Major updates have already been completed, including a newer roof, gutters, furnace, A/C unit, and water heater—providing peace of mind for the next owner. Generous living areas offer flexibility for everyday living and entertaining, while the full basement provides additional potential for storage or future finish. With solid space and thoughtful improvements, fresh paint and new carpet will go a long way in transforming this home. A fantastic opportunity for a new family to move in and make it their own in a desirable community setting.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (3/20)
$365,000
1906 Lowell St, Granger, IA 50109
3beds
1,987sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
0.28 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full basement
- 1 day |
- 107 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Cui Davis (515)867-0498,
Realty ONE Group Impact
Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 734921
Originating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Basement: Daylight
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,987
- Total interior livable area: 1,987 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0801328009
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1999
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $362,770
- Annual tax amount: $6,229
- Date on market: 2/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 67 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $365,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $365,000$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $365,000-2.7%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $375,000$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,038 +3.3% | $362,770 +2% |
| 2024 | $5,844 -3.5% | $355,830 +3.1% |
| 2023 | $6,056 +15% | $345,120 +14.2% |
| 2022 | $5,268 -4% | $302,220 +11.8% |
| 2021 | $5,488 +1.6% | $270,220 +2.3% |
| 2020 | $5,402 -2.5% | $264,090 |
| 2019 | $5,540 +8.7% | $264,090 +4.1% |
| 2018 | $5,098 | $253,780 +8.2% |
| 2017 | $5,098 -25.5% | $234,640 +7.4% |
| 2016 | $6,846 +45% | $218,480 -4.5% |
| 2015 | $4,720 +0.3% | $228,830 |
| 2014 | $4,706 +0.9% | $228,830 |
| 2013 | $4,666 +1.5% | -- |
| 2012 | $4,596 +3.3% | -- |
| 2011 | $4,450 +3.9% | -- |
| 2010 | $4,282 -1.5% | -- |
| 2009 | $4,348 +6.1% | -- |
| 2008 | $4,098 -0.9% | -- |
| 2007 | $4,134 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50109