617 Calhoun Ave NE, Rome, GA 30161
Home value
$205,600
$154,000 - $273,000
$1,486/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,486/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.
Learn more$1,486/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,358/mo
Est. payment
Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.
See today's rates$1,358/mo
Est. payment
Explore your selling options
Work with a Zillow partner agent
Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.
Get startedList with your own agent
Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.
Learn how to do itSell it yourself
Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).
List your homeWhat's special
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
CHELSEA DOTSON,
Maximum One Community Realtors 706-936-7006
QUAN MARSHALL, 427860
Atlantic Real Estate Brokers, LLC
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Features: Other
- Level: Other
Bedroom
- Features: Other
Primary bathroom
- Features: Double Vanity, Tub/Shower Combo
Dining room
- Features: Open Concept
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets White, Other Surface Counters, View to Family Room
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Range Hood
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Crown Molding
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Dirt Floor,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Electric, Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,647
- Total interior livable area: 1,647 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 0
- Finished area below ground: 1,647
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Rear Stairs, No Dock
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 56x184x54x198
- Features: Back Yard, Level, Rectangular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: K13Y 272
- Other equipment: None
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: None
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Other facts
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Other
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/22/2024 | Sold | $210,000-2.3%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2024 | Pending sale | $215,000$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2024 | Price change | $215,000-1.8%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2024 | Listed for sale | $219,000-2.7%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2024 | Listing removed | $225,000$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/26/2024 | Listed for sale | $225,000+181.3%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/28/2023 | Sold | $80,000-11.1%$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2023 | Pending sale | $90,000$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2023 | Listed for sale | $90,000$55/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,510 +121.5% | $70,705 +25.4% |
| 2024 | $1,133 -21.8% | $56,380 +36.6% |
| 2023 | $1,449 +30.6% | $41,269 +41.3% |
| 2022 | $1,110 +54.9% | $29,214 +51.3% |
| 2021 | $717 +44.2% | $19,309 +45.4% |
| 2020 | $497 +7.7% | $13,278 +6.5% |
| 2019 | $461 +7.1% | $12,463 +7.1% |
| 2018 | $431 | $11,637 +4.4% |
| 2017 | $431 +4.3% | $11,150 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $413 +7.1% | $11,160 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $386 | $10,996 |
| 2014 | $386 | $10,996 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 30161