Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $729,600

    617 Linnet Rd, Norristown, PA 19403

    5beds
    2,908sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1969
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $729,600 Zestimate®
    $251/sqft
    $4,440 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $729,600

    $686,000 - $781,000

    $4,440/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,440/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,440/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,591/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,591/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 617 Linnet Road, a beautiful 5 bedroom, 3.5 bath, completely remodeled home in the highly sought after Methacton School District. This home is situated on a cul-de-sac street with a .41 acre level lot and 1-car garage. Entertain with ease between rooms with an open concept. The eat-in kitchen is sure to please with an island, tile floor, granite countertops and more! Upper level master bedroom features his/her closets and en-suite with oversized shower. Two additional bedrooms and a full bath with tub/shower can also be found on the upper level. On the main level, sit fireside in the colder months in the inviting living room with stone fireplace. The house includes an in-law suite apartment with 1 bedroom, full bathroom, living room, full kitchen, and separate outdoor entrance to complete the main level. Enjoy warm summer days outside on the gorgeous hard scaped patio grilling, relaxing or entertaining friends and family. The picturesque large flat, fenced-in private backyard completes the property. This home is conveniently located close to local golf clubs, restaurants and within quick access to major roadways. Do not miss out on this amazing opportunity!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Crown Molding, 2nd Kitchen, Master Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Stall Shower, Tub Shower
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,908 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Stucco, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 0.41 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 430007555007

Condition
    • Year built: 1969

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Norristown
    • Municipality: LOWER PROVIDENCE TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Forced Air, Zoned
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Built-in Microwave, Water Heater, Dryer, Washer, Oven/Range - Gas
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • StructureType: Detached
    • ConstructionMaterials: Stone, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • InteriorFeatures: Kitchen Island, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Crown Molding, 2nd Kitchen, Master Bath(s), Upgraded Countertops, Stall Shower, Tub Shower
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 6
    • SpecialListingConditions: Standard
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, Paved Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Private
    • CoveredSpaces: 1
    • Cooling: Central Air, Zoned
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 0
    • Basement: Y
    • MlsStatus: ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
    • Municipality: LOWER PROVIDENCE TWP

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/2/2020Sold$455,000+3.4%$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/8/2020Pending sale$440,000$151/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Main Line-West Chester #PAMC650128 Report a problem
    6/5/2020Listed for sale$440,000+29%$151/sqft
    7/31/2013Sold$341,000+148.9%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/28/2012Sold$137,000+19.1%$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/6/2012Pending sale$115,000$40/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Norris - Valley Forge #6137579 Report a problem
    11/28/2012Listed for sale$115,000$40/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,970 +6.5%$185,990
    2024$7,483 $185,990
    2023$7,483 +5.4%$185,990
    2022$7,098 +3.2%$185,990
    2021$6,875 +1.8%$185,990
    2020$6,754 +0.9%$185,990
    2019$6,692 +2.6%$185,990
    2018$6,524 +3.3%$185,990
    2017$6,317 +2.5%$185,990
    2016$6,161 +1.5%$185,990
    2015$6,071 +2%$185,990
    2014$5,950 +1.6%$185,990
    2013$5,857 +1.6%$185,990
    2012$5,762 +4%$185,990
    2011$5,540 +4.7%$185,990
    2010$5,290 +3.3%$185,990
    2009$5,121 +3.3%$185,990
    2008$4,957 +2.1%--
    2007$4,856 +1.7%--
    2006$4,774 +2.4%--
    2005$4,660 +4.1%--
    2004$4,476 +9.2%--
    2003$4,098 +5.4%--
    2002$3,889 +4%--
    2000$3,740 +2.1%--
    1999$3,664 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19403