This exceptional 5.72 acre estate presents a rare opportunity, blending residential & agricultural zoning (T2). With valuable water irrigation rights, the property is horse friendly & ready those seeking a versatile lifestyle. Surrounded by 278 mature pecan trees, an ideal setting for farming, recreation, or creating a dream country lifestyle.Step inside to discover a home designed for functionality. The interior boasts cathedral ceilings & a cozy fireplace. The living space includes a breakfast area, formal dining, & additional seating area. With 4 bedrooms, 3 baths, dedicated office ideal for working from home, there is ample space for family & guests. Conveniently find a spacious laundry room, two double car garages, & solar panels for enhanced energy efficiency.Entertaining is effortless with an outdoor kitchen, extra wide seating area, & an enclosed firepit. Easy access to a 1/2 bath further enhances convenience for gatherings. This estate offers country charm, making it a standout opportunity.
For sale
$1,100,000
617 Wallace Rd, Anthony, NM 88021
4beds
2,841sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2006
5.72 Acres Lot
$1,048,100 Zestimate®
$387/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceEnclosed firepitFormal diningTwo double car garagesSpacious laundry roomOutdoor kitchenExtra wide seating area
- 37 days |
- 373 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rachel Frayre 915-760-3130,
Sandy Messer & Associates 915-833-6111
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2601207
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Description: Double Sinks,Granite Countertops,Garden Tub,Shower Stall
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Gas Cooktop, Island, Granite Counters, Tile Floor
Features
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,841
- Total interior livable area: 2,841 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Sitting Cave
Lot
- Size: 5.72 Acres
- Dimensions: 5.01 to 10 AC
- Features: Amenities: Horses Allowed
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo
- Parcel number: 4015161180280
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Adobe
- Roof: Flat
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well/Irrigation
- Utilities for property: El Paso Electric
Green energy
- Energy generation: Solar
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Neighborhood 135 - VAL-LD-ANTHN
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Anthony
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $387/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $553,806
- Annual tax amount: $5,614
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$1,048,100
$996,000 - $1.10M
$2,995/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/16/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000-4.3%$387/sqft |
Source: SNMMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2601207 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2026 | Listing removed | $1,150,000$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+4.5%$405/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $1,100,000$387/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,100,000+59.4%$387/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/25/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: EXIT Realty solds #-1928941289986220261 Report a problem | ||
| 5/18/2021 | Pending sale | $690,000$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2021 | Listed for sale | $690,000+72.9%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2019 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2018 | Listed for sale | $399,000-25.8%$140/sqft |
Source: EXIT West Realty #757618 Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2016 | Listing removed | $537,500$189/sqft |
Source: Rogers & Burkman Real Estate, #701043 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2016 | Listed for sale | $537,500-4.9%$189/sqft |
| 5/26/2015 | Listing removed | $565,000$199/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - El Paso #573284 Report a problem | ||
| 10/20/2014 | Listed for sale | $565,000$199/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #563731 Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2006 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,614 +2.3% | $184,602 +3% |
| 2023 | $5,488 +3.2% | $179,294 +3% |
| 2022 | $5,320 +45.7% | $174,141 +44.9% |
| 2021 | $3,652 +0.7% | $120,152 +1.4% |
| 2020 | $3,627 +7.7% | $118,519 +7.7% |
| 2019 | $3,366 +5.1% | $110,000 +2.9% |
| 2018 | $3,202 | $106,865 +2.9% |
| 2017 | $3,202 +4.9% | $103,822 +2.9% |
| 2016 | $3,051 +1.6% | $100,867 -65.7% |
| 2015 | $3,002 +2.6% | $293,869 +3% |
| 2014 | $2,927 +7.1% | $285,310 +3% |
| 2013 | $2,733 | $277,000 |
| 2012 | $2,733 +0.9% | $277,000 0% |
| 2011 | $2,708 +3.9% | $277,006 +3% |
| 2010 | $2,607 +5.7% | $268,937 -19.3% |
| 2009 | $2,466 | $333,317 +27.7% |
| 2008 | $2,466 +3.4% | $261,105 +3% |
| 2007 | $2,385 | $253,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 88021