Skip main navigation
Re-activated
  • $141,500

    6171 N Sheridan Rd APT 1408, Chicago, IL 60660

    0beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $130,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $500/mo HOA

    What's special

    Rooftop sun deckWall of windowsBeautiful wood laminate flooringSunny south facing
    Steps to Loyola! Newly Updated & Ready for Your Home Tour! Sunny, South Facing Edgewater Beach Studio Condo. 14 floors up with beautiful wood laminate flooring & a view of the Beautiful Lake Michigan Sunrise & Sunset! 3 closets, a wall of windows, & a few short steps to the elevator. The full-amenity building offers 24/7 door staff, rooftop sun deck, party room & fitness center. 4'x4' storage & laundry on 2nd floor. Perfectly Situated, 8 Minute Walk to the Mile Long Rogers Park Beach! Cross the street to Berger Park & all it has to offer! Conveniently Located & Surrounded by the CTA Red Line Train, Sheridan Road Busses, shopping, entertainment venues, grocery stores, and great dining. LOVE WHERE YOU LIVE!
    6 hours
    |
    62
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Ellen Baren 312-804-1049,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12509237MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 0
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Gallery
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 49 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7X7
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 52 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13X4
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 49 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7X7
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X13
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 0

      Property

      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Roof Deck, Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Back of Property
      • Water view: Water,Back of Property
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front
      Details
      • Parcel number: 14052110231139
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium, Apartment, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

• Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Exercise Room, Storage, Park, Party Room, Sundeck
      • Services included: Water, Insurance, Doorman, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal
      • HOA fee: $500 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Chicago

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $67,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,101
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Ownership: Condo
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $130,200

        $124,000 - $137,000

        $2,001/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$141,500+2.8%
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12509237 Report a problem
        4/6/2026Listing removed$137,700
        2/26/2026Price change$137,700-1.6%
        2/17/2026Listed for sale$140,000
        1/26/2026Listing removed$140,000
        12/15/2025Listed for sale$140,000+129.5%
        12/22/2004Sold$61,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$723 +5.8%$6,740
        2022$683 -0.4%$6,740
        2021$686 +56.9%$6,740 +33.1%
        2020$437 +0.1%$5,064 -9.6%
        2019$437 +2%$5,603
        2018$428 +124.6%$5,603 +31.5%
        2017$191 -46%$4,261
        2016$353 +17.7%$4,261
        2015$300 +101.8%$4,261 +26.4%
        2014$149 +10.4%$3,370
        2013$135 -14.2%$3,370
        2012$157 -73.6%$3,370 -40.8%
        2011$595 -19.9%$5,689 -10.9%
        2010$743 +3.5%$6,382
        2009$718 +2.3%$6,382 -12.4%
        2008$701 +3.2%$7,289
        2007$680 +0.8%$7,289
        2006$674 -2.2%$7,289 +20.5%
        2005$690 $6,051
        2004-- $6,051
        2003-- $6,051 +92.6%
        2002-- $3,141
        2001-- $3,141
        2000-- $3,141 +30.6%
        1999-- $2,405

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Edgewater

          Getting around

          86 / 100
          Very Walkable
          70 / 100
          Excellent Transit
          71 / 100
          Very Bikeable