Tenant to vacate June 30th. Just outside and you're moments from a swim in Lake Michigan, a stroll through Berger Park, a drink at the Waterfront Cafe, and all the restaurants, shops, and bars along Granville. Just a few blocks from Loyola University and four blocks north of Lake Shore Drive, this location is truly unbeatable. This 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo with city views-perfect for investors or future homeowners. Inside, 800 sq. ft. of living space is abundant southern-exposure natural light, and an expansive skyline backdrop. Recent updates include: Newer window treatments for privacy and style, New air conditioners with sleeve replacements, newer lighting fixtures. Currently tenant-m2m, this is an ideal income-producing property or a strategic purchase for those planning a future move. Assessment: $796/month (includes heat, cable, water, doorman, exercise facilities, common insurance, scavenger, exterior maintenance, lawncare, snow removal) Building updates & amenities: New tuckpointing & facade work, Updated lobby decor, Rooftop deck with sweeping Lake Michigan views, Top-floor fitness center & party room, Assigned storage locker, bike storage, On-site parking ($140-$160/month wait list may apply), Laundry facilities, on-site management & engineer. Don't miss your chance to own a slice of Chicago's lakeshore living-whether as a smart investment or your future dream home.
Contingent
Price cut: $15K (4/16)
$130,000
6171 N Sheridan Rd APT 1804, Chicago, IL 60660
1beds
800sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
-- sqft lot
$125,200 Zestimate®
$163/sqft
$796/mo HOA
What's special
- 27 days |
- 1,783 |
- 64 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Jen Fay (630)886-6514,
Re/Max Premier
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12620897
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X13
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X9
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Island), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
- Level: Main
- Area: 266 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X14
Heating
- Baseboard
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Yes, Leased, Attached, Garage
- Has attached garage: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Water
- Water view: Water
- Waterfront features: Beach Access, Lake Front
Lot
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 14052110231183
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Concrete
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Bike Room/Bike Trails, Boat Dock, Door Person, Coin Laundry, Exercise Room, Storage, On Site Manager/Engineer, Party Room, Sundeck, Service Elevator(s), Laundry, Elevator(s), Public Bus
- Services included: Heat, Water, Insurance, Doorman, Cable TV, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $796 monthly
Location
- Region: Chicago
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $163/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $121,350
- Annual tax amount: $2,922
- Date on market: 4/16/2026
- Ownership: Condo
Estimated market value
$125,200
$119,000 - $131,000
$1,992/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $130,000$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $130,000-10.3%$163/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Price change | $145,000-6.5%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Listed for sale | $155,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2025 | Listing removed | $155,000$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $155,000+0.1%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2025 | Listing removed | $154,900$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Price change | $154,900-6.1%$194/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $164,900$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2024 | Listing removed | $164,900$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2024 | Listed for sale | $164,900+22.2%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2024 | Listing removed | $134,900$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $134,900+68.6%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/27/2019 | Listing removed | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2018 | Listing removed | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/8/2018 | Listed for rent | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2014 | Listing removed | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,200$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 4/29/2014 | Sold | $80,000+56.9%$100/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/31/2011 | Sold | $51,000-6.4%$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2010 | Price change | $54,500-14.2%$68/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2010 | Price change | $63,500-15.2%$79/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 8/11/2010 | Price change | $74,900-50.4%$94/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2010 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2006 | Sold | $151,000$189/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2,560 +2.6% | $12,135 |
| 2022 | $2,496 +2.3% | $12,135 |
| 2021 | $2,440 +30.5% | $12,135 +44.6% |
| 2020 | $1,870 +0.2% | $8,395 -9.6% |
| 2019 | $1,866 +1.7% | $9,288 |
| 2018 | $1,835 +20.6% | $9,288 +31.5% |
| 2017 | $1,521 +7.5% | $7,065 |
| 2016 | $1,415 +9.3% | $7,065 |
| 2015 | $1,295 +24.9% | $7,065 +26.4% |
| 2014 | $1,037 +2% | $5,588 |
| 2013 | $1,016 +1.4% | $5,588 |
| 2012 | $1,003 -34.4% | $5,588 -40.7% |
| 2011 | $1,528 -11.2% | $9,429 -10.9% |
| 2010 | $1,721 +46.7% | $10,579 |
| 2009 | $1,174 +3.9% | $10,579 -12.5% |
| 2008 | $1,129 +2.1% | $12,084 |
| 2007 | $1,106 +180.1% | $12,084 |
| 2006 | $395 -35.5% | $12,084 +20.5% |
| 2005 | $612 +1.9% | $10,030 |
| 2004 | $601 +4.5% | $10,030 |
| 2003 | $575 -5.4% | $10,030 +92.7% |
| 2002 | $608 -32.6% | $5,206 |
| 2001 | $902 +17.7% | $5,206 |
| 2000 | $766 -0.7% | $5,206 +30.6% |
| 1999 | $771 | $3,986 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Edgewater