Skip main navigation
Sold for $158,000
  • $158,000

    6171 N Sheridan Rd APT 2306, Chicago, IL 60660

    1beds
    920sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1970
    -- sqft lot
    $171,200 Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $2,078 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $171,200

    $152,000 - $192,000

    $2,078/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,078/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,078/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,177/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,177/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Large sunny high floor condo in lakefront mid-century building. A/C units new, new blinds and fresh paint. Spacious floor plan including separate dining room. Tons of light from southern exposure and wall of big windows in Living room and Bedroom. Partial lake view. Hardwood parquet floors throughout. Plenty of closet space. Full amenity building with 24 hr doorman, party room, laundry room, on site management and exercise room. Huge common roof deck with spectacular views. Steps to beach, Loyola University, express buses, El train, restaurants, shops and Whole Foods, Aldi, Target. *****BROKERS, SPECIAL SHOWING INSTRUCTIONS!!****

    Zillow last checked:

    Bought with:

    , guskarigan@atproperties.com

    @properties

    Source: @Properties sold,MLS#: 12157525

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 920
    • Total interior livable area: 920 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Fitness Center
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront
    • Frontage type: Waterfront
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14052110231245

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

DateEventPrice
    12/20/2024Sold$158,000+23.9%$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/12/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    10/6/2022Listed for rent$1,500$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    7/30/2018Sold$127,500+6.3%$139/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #09989567_60660 Report a problem
    12/13/2002Sold$120,000+118.2%$130/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/8/1999Sold$55,000$60/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$1,861 +3.8%$12,137
    2022$1,793 +1.2%$12,137
    2021$1,771 +45.1%$12,137 +41.4%
    2020$1,220 +0.2%$8,581 -9.6%
    2019$1,219 -35%$9,494
    2018$1,875 +20.6%$9,494 +31.5%
    2017$1,555 +7.5%$7,222
    2016$1,447 +9.3%$7,222
    2015$1,323 +24.9%$7,222 +26.4%
    2014$1,060 +2%$5,712
    2013$1,039 +1.4%$5,712
    2012$1,025 -34.4%$5,712 -40.7%
    2011$1,562 -11.2%$9,638 -10.9%
    2010$1,760 +4.4%$10,814
    2009$1,686 -4.8%$10,814 -12.4%
    2008$1,772 +1%$12,351
    2007$1,754 -1.1%$12,351
    2006$1,773 +5.8%$12,351 +20.5%
    2005$1,675 +1%$10,253
    2004$1,658 +2.2%$10,253
    2003$1,622 +69.6%$10,253 +92.6%
    2002$956 +67.4%$5,323
    2001$571 +43.4%$5,323
    2000$399 +2.5%$5,323 +30.7%
    1999$389 $4,074

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewater