Skip main navigation
Sold for $117,000
  • $117,000

    6178 Public Rd, Macon, IL 62544

    3beds
    1,728sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.69 Acres Lot
    $117,500 Zestimate®
    $68/sqft
    $1,547 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $117,500

    $107,000 - $129,000

    $1,547/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,547/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,547/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $707/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $707/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in the desirable Meridian School District, this home offers more space than meets the eye! Step inside to a spacious living room that flows into the kitchen, complete with a breakfast bar and adjoining dining area. Sliding doors lead to the fenced backyard, creating an ideal setup for everyday living and entertaining. The layout is both functional and flexible, featuring a large bedroom with generous closet space just off the kitchen and dining area, while two additional bedrooms are situated on the opposite end of the home for added privacy. A conveniently located laundry room sits adjacent to the kitchen, along with a full bath that includes direct access to the backyard—perfect for busy households or outdoor activities. The full unfinished basement provides laundry facilities and ample storage. All kitchen appliances are included, making this home move-in ready and full of opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bradley Godden 217-875-8081,

    Glenda Williamson Realty

    Bought with:

    Junette Randol, 475195457

    Glenda Williamson Realty

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6257930MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15.6 x 19.5
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12.9 x 14.3
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12.1 x 11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15.1 x 11.5
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 9.5 x 5.3
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 8.4 x 4.6
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15.4 x 12.6
    Laundry
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 6 x 7.4
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 21.4 x 18.8
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
    • Basement: Unfinished,Full
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,728
    • Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,728
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Fence
    • Fencing: Yard Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 021511252016
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1971

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Macon
    • Subdivision: F Neintkers 02

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Other

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/29/2026Sold$117,000$68/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257930 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Pending sale$117,000$68/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257930 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$117,000+24.5%$68/sqft
    Source: CIBR #6257930 Report a problem
    10/20/2015Listing removed$94,000$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #6150411 Report a problem
    9/11/2015Price change$94,000-4.1%$54/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #6150411 Report a problem
    6/11/2015Price change$98,000-2%$57/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #6150411 Report a problem
    4/11/2015Price change$100,000-9.9%$58/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #6150411 Report a problem
    2/10/2015Listed for sale$111,000+3.7%$64/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX EXECUTIVES PLUS #6150411 Report a problem
    5/12/2008Sold$107,000+7%$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/29/2007Sold$100,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,918 +7.6%$48,171 +10.3%
    2023$2,711 +7.9%$43,677 +10.1%
    2022$2,513 +2%$39,659 +5.3%
    2021$2,464 +1.8%$37,671 +2.5%
    2020$2,420 +3.2%$36,767 +3.6%
    2019$2,345 +3.2%$35,500 +2.4%
    2018$2,273 -0.1%$34,658 -0.4%
    2017$2,274 -0.8%$34,804 +0.1%
    2016$2,293 +4.2%$34,762 +3%
    2015$2,202 +4.1%$33,749 +1%
    2014$2,115 -4%$33,415
    2013$2,202 +23.6%$33,415
    2012$1,782 $33,415
    2011-- $33,415 -3%
    2010-- $34,449
    2009-- $34,449 +23%
    2006-- $28,001
    2005-- $28,001

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62544