Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $445,000

    618 Fairmount Rd, Linthicum, MD 21090

    3beds
    1,687sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $465,200 Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood-burning fireplaceSeparate home officeSpacious flat yardQuiet dead-end streetLarge eat-in kitchen
    ---Offer Deadline Saturday May 9th @ 7pm--- Welcome to 618 Fairmount Rd —a well-maintained ranch-style home located in Linthicum Heights. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence features a main floor layout with multiple living spaces, including two separate living room areas—perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or creating a dedicated family room. A cozy wood-burning fireplace adds warmth and character, while hardwood floors run throughout much of the home. The large eat-in kitchen provides plenty of room for dining and gathering, and a separate home office offers an ideal setup for remote work or a quiet retreat. A wonderful screened in porch that over looks the backyard really puts an exclamation point on an exquisite main level. Downstairs, a massive unfinished basement, with a dedicated workshop and full bathroom presents endless possibilities—whether you envision additional bedrooms, home gym, additional storage, or future finished living space. A whole-house generator adds peace of mind and year-round reliability. Outside, enjoy a spacious, flat yard—perfect for outdoor activities, gardening, or entertaining. Tucked away on a quiet dead-end street, the setting offers privacy with minimal traffic. Brand new boiler installed in 2026. While the home reflects a more classic style, it has been exceptionally well cared for, and everything is in place for the next owner to make it their own. A rare find with generous space, and a prime location—don’t miss your chance to make it your own.
    9 days
    |
    457
    |
    6
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Murrow 443-386-5639,

    Corner House Realty (443) 499-3839,

    Listing Team: The Murrow & Mccullough Team

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2139660MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Basement, Bedroom 1, Workshop, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 14
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 14
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 55 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 5 X 11
      Basement
      • Features: Basement - Unfinished
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 1036 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 28 X 37
      Family room
      • Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 16
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Vinyl, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 13
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Flooring - Vinyl, Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 312 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24 X 13
      Screened porch
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 112 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8 X 14
      Workshop
      • Features: Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 264 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 22
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit, Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Laminate, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Workshop
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,087
      • Total interior livable area: 1,687 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,647
      • Finished area below ground: 40

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened, Screened Porch
      • Exterior features: Flood Lights
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 0.34 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020552211348530
      • Zoning: R5
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Other
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Very Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1961

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $264/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $388,567
      • Annual tax amount: $4,561
      • Date on market: 5/6/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $465,200

        $442,000 - $488,000

        $2,664/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/10/2026Pending sale$445,000$264/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139660 Report a problem
        5/10/2026Listing removed$445,000$264/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139660 Report a problem
        5/6/2026Listed for sale$445,000+217.9%$264/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2139660 Report a problem
        6/17/1994Sold$140,000$83/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,387 -14.7%$379,700 +4.7%
        2024$3,972 +5.2%$362,767 +4.9%
        2023$3,777 +9.9%$345,833 +5.1%
        2022$3,437 +3.4%$328,900 +3.4%
        2021$3,323 +3.4%$318,033 +3.5%
        2020$3,213 +3.6%$307,167 +3.7%
        2019$3,102 +3.3%$296,300
        2018$3,004 -0.5%$296,300
        2017$3,020 +1093.4%$296,300 -0.4%
        2016$253 $297,600 +0.1%
        2015$253 $297,300 +0.1%
        2014$253 $297,000 +0.1%
        2013-- $296,700
        2012-- $296,700
        2011-- $296,700 -13.5%
        2010-- $343,060 +9.2%
        2009-- $314,246 +8.1%
        2008-- $290,786 +13.3%
        2007-- $256,620 +10.8%
        2006-- $231,616 +12.1%
        2005-- $206,613 +13.8%
        2004-- $181,610 +5.7%
        2003-- $171,790 +6.1%
        2002-- $161,970 +6.5%
        2001-- $152,150

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21090

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable