Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $599,999

    6180 Chaska Rd, Shorewood, MN 55331

    4beds
    3,322sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 1957
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $181/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Two years ago, this home underwent extensive updates—and it’s ready for its next chapter! Featuring gorgeous wood flooring, elegant granite countertops, and modern knockdown ceilings, this spacious rambler blends style with comfort. The main level offers an ideal layout for entertaining, with a large living room featuring built-in shelving, a cozy family room, and a formal dining room complete with built-in cabinets. With three fireplaces throughout the home, you’ll enjoy warmth and ambiance year-round. The remodeled lower level adds incredible versatility, including a generous family/amusement room, full bathroom, and two additional bedrooms—bringing the total to four. Step outside to enjoy multiple outdoor living spaces: a screened-in porch, a charming front stone patio, and a private deck off the primary bedroom. The spacious yard offers endless potential for landscaping,relaxation and hands on gardening. Additional highlights include a large finished 2-car garage, mudroom, and dedicated laundry room for convenience and storage. Don’t miss your chance to own this 0.67 acres property at Excelsior!
    30 days
    |
    2,029
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Samantha Golobish 612-718-0889,

    Bridge Realty, LLC

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7051501MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 192 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 209 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19x11
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x9
      Other
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 264 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22x12
      Other
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x11
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x14
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15x8
      Laundry
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x9
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20x11
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x11
      Recreation room
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 288 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 24x12
      Screened porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x9
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Daylight,Drain Tiled,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Electric, Gas, Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,322
      • Total interior livable area: 3,322 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,818
      • Finished area below ground: 1,504

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Shared Driveway, Paved Lot
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Glass Enclosed, Rear Porch, Screened
      Lot
      • Size: 0.67 Acres
      • Dimensions: 159 x 62 x 219 x 178
      Details
      • Foundation area: 1818
      • Parcel number: 3411723340015
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Gas: Natural Gas
      • Sewer: City Sewer/Connected
      • Water: City Water/Connected, Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Registered Land Surv 169
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Shorewood

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $181/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $606,400
      • Annual tax amount: $7,488
      • Date on market: 4/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 24 days
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$599,999$181/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7051501 Report a problem
        4/20/2026Listed for sale$599,999+21.2%$181/sqft
        1/25/2024Sold$495,000-5.5%$149/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6425863 Report a problem
        1/19/2024Pending sale$524,000$158/sqft
        11/21/2023Listed for sale$524,000$158/sqft
        11/15/2023Pending sale$524,000$158/sqft
        10/30/2023Price change$524,000-4.6%$158/sqft
        10/18/2023Price change$549,000-8.3%$165/sqft
        9/22/2023Listed for sale$599,000+379.2%$180/sqft
        2/3/2021Sold$125,000-67.5%$38/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/8/2005Sold$385,000$116/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,839 +11.9%$606,400 -15.3%
        2024$7,897 +8.4%$716,000 +6.3%
        2023$7,287 +20%$673,600 +8.6%
        2022$6,073 +4.8%$620,000 +30%
        2021$5,796 -4.3%$477,000 +5.8%
        2020$6,056 +4.5%$451,000 +0.4%
        2019$5,796 -4.3%$449,000 +1.4%
        2018$6,056 +16.3%$443,000 +20.7%
        2017$5,206 +4.2%$367,000 +5.2%
        2016$4,995 +3.7%$349,000 +1.2%
        2015$4,815 +1%$345,000 +5.2%
        2014$4,766 +0.3%$328,000 -3.5%
        2013$4,749 +2.6%$340,000 -2.3%
        2012$4,631 +3.9%$348,000 -0.6%
        2011$4,455 +6.1%$350,000 -3.3%
        2010$4,201 -2.1%$362,000 -5%
        2009$4,289 +37.4%$381,000 +40.9%
        2006$3,123 +10.7%$270,400 +15%
        2005$2,822 +10.2%$235,200 +15%
        2004$2,560 +5.7%$204,600 +12%
        2002$2,423 -39.1%$182,700
        2001$3,976 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 55331

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable