Skip main navigation
Sold for $200,000
  • $200,000

    6181 Renan Rd, Hurt, VA 24563

    3beds
    1,896sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.88 Acres Lot
    $247,700 Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $1,516 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $247,700

    $230,000 - $265,000

    $1,516/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,516/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,516/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,157/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,157/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Adorable brick ranch home on a full basement. Spacious three bedroom two and a half bath, with additional rooms in the basement that can be converted into bedrooms. Great location, just minutes to Altavista and convenient access to 29. Don't miss the opportunity to own this home!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Charlie Watts 434-942-0840,

    WATTS AUCTION REALTY

    Bought with:

    Non Member Mls

    NON MEMBER OFFICE

    Source: Dan River Region AOR,MLS#: 69107MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Living room
    • Area: 168
    • Dimensions: 14 x 12
    Basement
    • Area: 748
    Heating
    • Gas/Oil Pack, Bottled Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Office/Study, 1st Floor Bedroom, Ceiling Fan(s), 1st Floor Master Bedroom
    • Flooring: Wall/Wall Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: One, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,296
    • Total interior livable area: 1,896 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,148
    • Finished area below ground: 748

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, No Carport
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 0.88 Acres
    • Features: Less than 1 acre, Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2562974735
    • Zoning: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Roof: Asbestos Shingle
    Condition
    • 41 to 75 Years Old
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

DateEventPrice
    4/8/2024Sold$200,000-2.4%$105/sqft
    Source: Dan River Region AOR #69107 Report a problem
    2/20/2024Pending sale$204,900$108/sqft
    Source: LMLS #350454 Report a problem
    2/16/2024Price change$204,900+7.9%$108/sqft
    Source: LMLS #350454 Report a problem
    9/19/2023Listed for sale$189,900+46.2%$100/sqft
    Source: LMLS #348271 Report a problem
    5/12/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    5/9/2022Listed for rent$1,095$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    10/21/2020Listing removed$129,900$69/sqft
    Source: Watts Auction Realty Appra Inc #323910 Report a problem
    3/18/2020Listed for sale$129,900-3.7%$69/sqft
    2/6/2019Sold$134,900$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/7/2018Price change$134,900-2.2%$71/sqft
    Source: Re/Max 1st Olympic #314251 Report a problem
    8/22/2018Listed for sale$137,900$73/sqft
    Source: Re/Max 1st Olympic #306356 Report a problem
    1/19/2018Listing removed$137,900$73/sqft
    Source: Re/Max 1st Olympic #306356 Report a problem
    10/25/2017Listed for sale$137,900-6.8%$73/sqft
    Source: Re/Max 1st Olympic #306356 Report a problem
    9/15/2017Listing removed$147,900$78/sqft
    Source: Re/Max 1st Olympic #306356 Report a problem
    7/6/2017Listed for sale$147,900-20.1%$78/sqft
    Source: Re/Max 1st Olympic #306356 Report a problem
    2/5/2015Listing removed$185,000$98/sqft
    Source: Agnes Dowdy & Associates #ADA1022A Report a problem
    1/16/2015Listed for sale$185,000-5.1%$98/sqft
    Source: Agnes Dowdy & Associates #ADA1022A Report a problem
    4/5/2014Listing removed$195,000$103/sqft
    Source: Agnes Dowdy & Associates #ADA1022A Report a problem
    8/30/2013Listed for sale$195,000$103/sqft
    Source: Agnes Dowdy & Associates #ADA1022A Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$733 +34.5%$130,900 +48.9%
    2023$545 $87,900
    2022$545 $87,900
    2021$545 $87,900
    2020$545 -34.9%$87,900 -34.9%
    2019$838 $135,100
    2018$838 $135,100
    2017$838 +129.7%$135,100 +9.3%
    2016$365 $123,600
    2015$365 $123,600 +1.6%
    2011-- $121,600
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24563