Skip main navigation
Active
  • $740,000

    61830 Old Freight Rd, St Ignatius, MT 59865

    2beds
    2,640sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    10.01 Acres Lot
    $673,200 Zestimate®
    $280/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Oversized two-stall garageStunning mountain viewsFunctional islandPergola and patioPeaceful rural settingIrrigation pondOpen light-filled space
    Located at 61830 Old Freight Road in Saint Ignatius, Montana, this residence offers comfort, style, and breathtaking surroundings—all just a scenic 40-mile drive from Missoula. As you step through the front door, you’re welcomed into an open, light-filled space featuring wood floors throughout. The living room is bright and inviting, with high vaulted ceilings that enhance the sense of space and openness, seamlessly flowing into the open-concept layout. The kitchen is well-appointed with a functional island, convenient breakfast bar, beautiful stone countertops, and a tasteful backsplash—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Just off the kitchen, the pergola and patio provide inviting spaces for outdoor gatherings while taking in the stunning mountain views. Set on approximately 10 acres with an irrigation pond, the property embraces its peaceful rural setting with ample space—ideal for a hobby farm, animals, or gardening. Additional highlights include an oversized two-stall garage, a separate shop offering abundant storage and dedicated workshop space, and a barn—perfect for projects, equipment, or recreational gear. The home is equipped with an energy-efficient geothermal heating and cooling system, offering year-round comfort and reduced utility costs. This property captures the essence of Montana living—combining comfortable indoor spaces, functional outbuildings, and expansive land with remarkable natural beauty and breathtaking views of the Mission Mountains.
    39 days
    |
    591
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jen Clement 406-360-9849,

    Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices - Missoula

    Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30068533MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Geothermal
      Cooling
      • Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Open Floorplan, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Basement: Partial
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,640 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 312

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Fencing: Perimeter
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Water Access
      • Body of water: Pond
      Lot
      • Size: 10.01 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Garden, Gentle Sloping, Pasture, Views, Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 15275315101070000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Modern
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Foundation: Poured
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: St Ignatius

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $280/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $769,518
      • Annual tax amount: $3,616
      • Date on market: 4/12/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $673,200

        $640,000 - $714,000

        $2,682/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/12/2026Listed for sale$740,000$280/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30068533 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,430 -15.8%$697,600 +22.9%
        2024$4,073 -17.2%$567,400
        2023$4,918 +39.3%$567,400 +40.4%
        2022$3,531 -5.2%$404,200
        2021$3,723 +7.5%$404,200 +7.6%
        2020$3,462 -10.3%$375,800
        2019$3,857 +19.8%$375,800 +6.1%
        2018$3,218 +3.3%$354,200
        2017$3,115 +12.5%$354,200 +7.7%
        2016$2,769 +12.4%$328,900
        2015$2,463 +1.9%$328,900 +67.8%
        2014$2,416 -1%$195,994 +4%
        2013$2,441 +7.1%$188,408 +4.6%
        2012$2,279 $180,130
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- $225,500
        2007-- $225,500
        2006-- $225,500
        2005-- $225,500
        2004-- $225,500
        2003-- $225,500 +9.6%
        2002-- $205,780 +9.6%
        2000-- $187,770

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 59865

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable