Skip main navigation
Sold for $725,000
  • $725,000

    619 Amberley Rd, Wilmington, DE 19803

    4beds
    2,450sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1964
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $741,500 Zestimate®
    $296/sqft
    $3,484 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $741,500

    $667,000 - $830,000

    $3,484/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,484/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,484/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,451/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,451/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 619 Amberley Road, a rare find in the sought-after Sharpley neighborhood of North Wilmington! This charming 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath colonial home offers an unbeatable location with easy access to I-95, Route 202, Amtrak, and SEPTA stations—plus top-tier dining, shopping, and entertainment. Inside, beautiful hardwood floors flow throughout, complementing the multiple spacious living areas. The main level features a bright and airy dining room that seamlessly connects to the large kitchen, which boasts stainless steel appliances, a double oven, farmhouse sink, tile backsplash, and a generous eat-in island with a gas range. The inviting living room includes a cozy fireplace, built-in shelving, recessed lighting, and large windows that flood the space with natural light. Additional main-level highlights include a sitting room, sunroom, office (or potential fifth bedroom), and a convenient half bath. Upstairs, the primary suite offers a walk-in closet and ensuite bath, while three additional bedrooms provide ample closet space and share a well-appointed full bath. The laundry room is also conveniently located on this level. This home is equipped with a whole-house attic fan and generator for added efficiency and peace of mind. Outside, the private backyard is perfect for relaxing or entertaining. A fantastic home in an unbeatable location—move in and make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Corey Harris 302-729-2881,

    Crown Homes Real Estate

    Bought with:

    John Quick, RS-0024385

    EXP Realty, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2077538MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,450
    • Total interior livable area: 2,450 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,450
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    • Dimensions: 107.50 x 117.30
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 06077.00427
    • Zoning: NC10
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1964

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $120 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/23/2025Sold$725,000-3.2%$296/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2077538 Report a problem
    4/3/2025Pending sale$749,000$306/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2077538 Report a problem
    3/18/2025Listed for sale$749,000-3.4%$306/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2077538 Report a problem
    3/18/2025Listing removed$775,000$316/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2075402 Report a problem
    3/4/2025Price change$775,000-2.8%$316/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2075402 Report a problem
    2/15/2025Listed for sale$797,000+87.5%$325/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #DENC2075402 Report a problem
    9/26/2016Sold$425,000$173/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/5/2016Pending sale$425,000$173/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster - Greenville #6758014 Report a problem
    6/29/2016Price change$425,000-2.3%$173/sqft
    6/22/2016Price change$434,900-1.1%$178/sqft
    5/28/2016Price change$439,900-1.1%$180/sqft
    5/16/2016Price change$444,900-1.1%$182/sqft
    3/30/2016Listed for sale$450,000+15.4%$184/sqft
    1/21/2003Sold$389,900$159/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $662,700 +481.8%
    2024$4,335 +9.4%$113,900
    2023$3,962 -1.7%$113,900
    2022$4,029 +0%$113,900
    2021$4,029 0%$113,900
    2020$4,030 +0.1%$113,900
    2019$4,024 +201094.5%$113,900
    2017$2 -99.9%$113,900
    2016$3,789 $113,900
    2015$3,789 +8.7%$113,900
    2014$3,486 $113,900
    2013-- $113,900
    2012-- $113,900
    2011-- $113,900
    2010-- $113,900
    2009-- $113,900
    2008-- $113,900
    2007-- $113,900
    2006-- $113,900
    2005-- $113,900
    2004-- $113,900
    2003-- $113,900
    2002-- $113,900
    2001-- $113,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19803