Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2 full bath village home in Newark offering a wonderful blend of character and modern updates. Recent improvements include a new furnace for added comfort and efficiency, along with tasteful kitchen and bathroom updates that make this home move-in ready. The garage with an upstairs loft offers plenty of storage or the possibility of additional recreational space. Enjoy relaxing on the beautiful front porch, where stabilization work has been completed to enhance usability and long-term enjoyment. Conveniently located close to village amenities, parks, shops, and schools, this home offers both comfort and convenience in a desirable neighborhood setting. Please use Showingtime to schedule appointments. Open house Saturday May 23 from 11-1. Open house Sunday May 24 from 12-2. Negotiations to begin Wednesday May 27th at 2:00 pm.
Active
$189,000
127 Bartle Ave, Newark, NY 14513
3beds
1,840sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1907
0.25 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$103/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful front porch
- 2 hours |
- 173 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Howard Hanna 585-381-4770,
Joseph Paul Winski Jr. 585-233-2261
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1683618
Originating MLS: Rochester
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Baseboard, Forced Air
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Eat-in Kitchen, Guest Accommodations, Country Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
- Basement: Dirt Floor
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,840
- Total interior livable area: 1,840 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway
Lot
- Size: 0.25 Acres
- Dimensions: 64 x 172
- Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Other
- Parcel number: 54200106811000102637450000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, Other, Concrete, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1907
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Connected
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Newark
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $103/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $162,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,685
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,000+39.5%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/22/2021 | Sold | $135,500+14%$74/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2021 | Pending sale | $118,900$65/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/7/2021 | Listed for sale | $118,900+26.5%$65/sqft |
Source: Cornerstone Realty Associates #R1312379 Report a problem | ||
| 4/11/2017 | Sold | $94,000-5.9%$51/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2017 | Pending sale | $99,900$54/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Steve Davoli Real Estate #R1005012 Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2016 | Price change | $99,900-9.2%$54/sqft |
| 9/28/2016 | Listed for sale | $110,000+34.6%$60/sqft |
| 5/18/2001 | Sold | $81,700$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $162,000 |
| 2024 | -- | $162,000 +98.5% |
| 2023 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2022 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2021 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2020 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2019 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2018 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2017 | $3,853 | $81,600 |
| 2016 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2015 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2014 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $81,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $81,600 +18.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $68,900 |
| 2004 | -- | $68,900 |
| 2003 | -- | $68,900 |
| 2002 | -- | $68,900 |
| 2001 | -- | $68,900 |
| 2000 | -- | $68,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 14513