Nestled on a corner lot in one of Somerville’s most convenient neighborhoods, this sun-filled 3 bed, 2.5 bath condo spans 2 levels + lives like a single-family home. The main floor features a chef’s kitchen w/ custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and large island that flows into an open living + dining area perfect for entertaining. Just off the kitchen, find two spacious bedrooms, a shared bath, and an oversized laundry room/ bath combo. Head downstairs to your private primary suite retreat, where large windows bring in far more natural light than you’d expect. The suite is complemented by a spa-like en suite bath with double vanity, generous walk-in closet space, and a large bonus space ideal as a playroom, family room, or den. A private office provides the perfect work-from-home setup or quiet flex space. Outside, enjoy a fenced-in yard or coffee on your covered porch. Easy access to I-93, I-95, Assembly Row, river trails, restaurants, the MBTA, and downtown Boston.
For sale
$1,150,000
62 Governor Winthrop Rd #1, Somerville, MA 02145
3beds
2,024sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1900
-- sqft lot
$1,136,600 Zestimate®
$568/sqft
$306/mo HOA
What's special
Covered porchCorner lotGenerous walk-in closet spaceStainless steel appliancesPrivate primary suite retreatLarge islandFenced-in yard
- 25 days |
- 802 |
- 45 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Katie Chevalier 207-939-6559,
Donnelly + Co. 617-982-0160
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73505602
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, Dressing Room
- Level: Basement
Bedroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
Dining room
- Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Dining Area, Balcony / Deck, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Breezeway
- Level: Main,First
Living room
- Features: Bathroom - Half, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan
- Level: Main,First
Office
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood
- Level: Basement
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- 3 or More, Individual, Ductless
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dishwasher, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Range Hood
- Laundry: Bathroom - Half, Main Level, First Floor, In Unit
Features
- Bathroom - Full, Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Office, Den
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Has basement: Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,024
- Total interior livable area: 2,024 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,091
- Finished area below ground: 933
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street, On Street, Deeded, Paved
- Garage spaces: 1
- Uncovered spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Covered Patio/Deck, Fenced Yard
- Fencing: Security,Fenced
Details
- Parcel number: M:68 B:C L:1 U:1,5269287
Condition
- Year built: 1900
- Major remodel year: 2022
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Services included: Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Snow Removal, Reserve Funds
- HOA fee: $306 monthly
Location
- Region: Somerville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $568/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,012,500
- Annual tax amount: $11,046
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
Estimated market value
$1,136,600
$1.08M - $1.19M
$4,067/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,150,000+11.9%$568/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73505602 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: MLS PIN #73150156 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2023 | Listed for rent | $4,900-16.9%$2/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73150156 Report a problem | ||
| 6/28/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2023 | Listed for rent | $5,900$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/15/2023 | Sold | $1,027,720-4.4%$508/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73050037 Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2023 | Contingent | $1,074,900$531/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73050037 Report a problem | ||
| 1/4/2023 | Price change | $1,074,900-6.5%$531/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73050037 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2022 | Price change | $1,149,900-3.4%$568/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73050037 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2022 | Price change | $1,189,900-2.9%$588/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73050037 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,224,900$605/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73050037 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,046 | $1,012,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Ten Hills