Skip main navigation
Sold for $125,000
  • $125,000

    62 Meadowlark Ln, Springfield, IL 62702

    3beds
    1,514sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $170,100 Zestimate®
    $83/sqft
    $1,846 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $170,100

    $155,000 - $185,000

    $1,846/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,846/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,846/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $735/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $735/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    OPEN HOUSE THIS SATURDAY, 5/2/2026 from 11:45a-12:30p!! Move-in ready and well-maintained home located in a quiet, desirable neighborhood! This charming property features a bright, open layout with tons of natural light and a spacious floor plan perfect for comfortable living. The updated kitchen offers ample cabinet space and great functionality, while the generously sized bedrooms provide flexibility for families, guests, or a home office. A major bonus is the full basement, offering extra storage, bonus living space, or room for a home gym or rec area. Step outside to enjoy a private yard, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, and dining with easy access to major roads. Home Features: Move-in ready Bright & open floor plan Spacious bedrooms Full basement (bonus space!) Private yard Quiet, established neighborhood Great location near amenities Won't last long schedule your showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,514 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Detached, Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Heating system: Forced Air
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14300427004

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Springfield

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,800

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 06/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Listing removed$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/8/2026Listed for rent$1,800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/6/2024Sold$125,000+12.1%$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/1/2015Sold$111,500-3.9%$74/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA156095 Report a problem
    9/18/2015Listed for sale$116,000+3.6%$77/sqft
    Source: Real Estate Group #156095 Report a problem
    3/17/2010Sold$112,000+12%$74/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/25/2005Sold$100,000$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,373 +5.5%$46,161 +9.5%
    2023$3,197 +6%$42,164 +6.3%
    2022$3,016 +4.2%$39,660 +3.9%
    2021$2,896 +2%$38,175 -0.2%
    2020$2,839 +2.1%$38,233 +0.3%
    2019$2,782 $38,100 -2.1%
    2018$2,782 +2.4%$38,925 +1.3%
    2017$2,718 -13.9%$38,421 +1.5%
    2016$3,157 +18%$37,861 -0.4%
    2015$2,675 +6.7%$38,005 +0.7%
    2014$2,507 +2.3%$37,759 +4.2%
    2013$2,451 +2%$36,253
    2012$2,404 +2.5%$36,253
    2011$2,345 +2.8%$36,253 +1%
    2010$2,282 +12.4%$35,904 +8.7%
    2009$2,031 +3%$33,027 +4.2%
    2008$1,971 +6.9%$31,694 +8.8%
    2007$1,844 +2.4%$29,123 +3.8%
    2006$1,801 $28,054

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62702