Italianate Victorian gem in the heart of historic Dudley Square, this distinctive duplex-style condo offers over 1,800 sq ft of character and functionality. Featuring 3 spacious bedrooms plus a dedicated office or optional 4th bedroom, and 2.5 baths, the home showcases soaring ceilings, hardwood floors, and abundant natural light. The main level includes a welcoming living room, separate dining area, and a well-appointed kitchen with custom cabinetry, crown molding, stainless steel appliances, and direct access to one of two private decks—ideal for seamless indoor-outdoor living. The primary suite offers a walk-in closet, en suite bath, oversized windows, and a decorative fireplace. Enjoy the rare benefit of an exclusively deeded backyard—perfect for entertaining or gardening—along with two private decks and off-street parking. Convenient to public transportation with easy access to I-93 & I-90, plus just 1.5 miles to South Bay Center, shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences.
For sale
$725,000
62 Winthrop St #2, Roxbury, MA 02119
4beds
1,868sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Duplex
Built in 1885
-- sqft lot
$723,000 Zestimate®
$388/sqft
$369/mo HOA
What's special
Decorative fireplaceWell-appointed kitchenSeparate dining areaHardwood floorsExclusively deeded backyardEn suite bathTwo private decks
- 22 days |
- 644 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Stacey Green 617-460-2344,
Redfin Corp. 617-340-7803
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73509130
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
- Level: Main,Second
- Area: 214.94
- Dimensions: 12.17 x 17.67
Bedroom 2
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Third
- Area: 234.31
- Dimensions: 13.58 x 17.25
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Third
- Area: 100.67
- Dimensions: 11.08 x 9.08
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Balcony - Exterior, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Third
- Area: 132.13
- Dimensions: 10.5 x 12.58
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Main,Second
- Area: 13.9
- Dimensions: 2.42 x 5.75
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Tiled With Tub & Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Main,Second
- Area: 43.26
- Dimensions: 5.83 x 7.42
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - With Shower Stall, Closet - Linen, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead
- Level: Third
- Area: 71.15
- Dimensions: 7.83 x 9.08
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendant, Crown Molding
- Level: Second
- Area: 113.69
- Dimensions: 8.92 x 12.75
Kitchen
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Balcony - Exterior, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove, Peninsula
- Level: Main,Second
- Area: 126.47
- Dimensions: 13.08 x 9.67
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Overhead, Crown Molding
- Level: Main,Second
- Area: 217.81
- Dimensions: 17.08 x 12.75
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Oven
- Laundry: Flooring - Hardwood, Second Floor, In Unit
Features
- Entrance Foyer
- Flooring: Tile, Bamboo
- Doors: Insulated Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,868
- Total interior livable area: 1,868 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,868
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street, Tandem
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Entry location: Unit Placement(Upper)
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Fenced Yard, Screens, Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 1,868 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: W:08 P:02591 S:004,3397265
Condition
- Year built: 1885
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Highway Access, T-Station
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Services included: Water, Sewer, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $369 monthly
Location
- Region: Roxbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $388/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $709,400
- Annual tax amount: $8,215
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
Estimated market value
$723,000
$687,000 - $759,000
$4,186/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $725,000-5.2%$388/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73509130 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2025 | Listing removed | $765,000$410/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73363140 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2025 | Price change | $765,000-3%$410/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73363140 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $789,000+73.4%$422/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73363140 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2015 | Sold | $455,000+51.7%$244/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/21/2012 | Sold | $300,000-2.9%$161/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/4/2012 | Listed for sale | $309,000-3.1%$165/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - #71348430 Report a problem | ||
| 12/2/2011 | Listing removed | $319,000$171/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - #71282034 Report a problem | ||
| 9/8/2011 | Listed for sale | $319,000$171/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,215 +12.1% | $709,400 +5.5% |
| 2024 | $7,331 +5.5% | $672,600 +4% |
| 2023 | $6,946 +3.7% | $646,700 +5% |
| 2022 | $6,701 +4% | $615,900 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,443 +22% | $603,800 +20.8% |
| 2020 | $5,279 +10.2% | $499,900 +10% |
| 2019 | $4,790 +10.7% | $454,500 +10% |
| 2018 | $4,328 +317.2% | $413,000 +7% |
| 2017 | $1,037 -75% | $385,900 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $4,149 +13.4% | $377,200 +24.8% |
| 2015 | $3,660 +4.6% | $302,200 +13.5% |
| 2013 | $3,498 +6.2% | $266,200 +5.4% |
| 2012 | $3,293 +2% | $252,500 |
| 2011 | $3,229 +5.5% | $252,500 -2% |
| 2010 | $3,060 +13.5% | $257,600 +1.6% |
| 2009 | $2,695 | $253,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Roxbury