Investor or value-add opportunity in Hueytown! This property offers a solid layout and generous living space with strong potential for customization and improvement. The interior features multiple rooms ready for a fresh vision, including a basement area that adds functional square footage. Several windows allow for natural light. Being sold as-is, this property is ideal for investors, renovators, or buyers seeking a project with upside potential in an established neighborhood close to local amenities. An opportunity to enhance value through thoughtful vision! Schedule your showings now!
Pending
$146,000
620 Cambridge Rd, Bessemer, AL 35023
6beds
2,119sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
0.38 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$69/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous living spaceSolid layout
- 130 days |
- 74 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tahira Khadair 205-444-0886,
New Image Realty
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21440638
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Den/Family (ROOM), Dining Room, Bathroom, Kitchen, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: Basement
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Dining room
- Level: First
Family room
- Level: Basement
Kitchen
- Features: Laminate Counters, Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 486
Heating
- Central, Electric, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry (ROOM), Yes
Features
- None, Crown Molding, Smooth Ceilings, Linen Closet, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Full,Finished,Daylight
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Yes
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,119 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,633
- Finished area below ground: 486
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
- Waterfront features: No
Lot
- Size: 0.38 Acres
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 3000292024014.000
- Special conditions: As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Over Foundation, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs
- Subdivision: Canterbury Estates
Location
- Region: Bessemer
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $69/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $257,500
- Price range: $146K - $146K
- Date on market: 1/12/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,760/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Pending sale | $146,000$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $146,000-27.9%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/12/2025 | Sold | $202,561-26.3%$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/29/2023 | Sold | $275,000-1.8%$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Pending sale | $279,900$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/23/2023 | Listed for sale | $279,900+55880%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2021 | Sold | $500-99.7% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/1/2012 | Listing removed | $169,900$80/sqft |
Source: RealtySouth #514387 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2011 | Listed for sale | $169,900+74.3%$80/sqft |
Source: RealtySouth #514387 Report a problem | ||
| 7/3/2001 | Sold | $97,500$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $25,760 |
| 2024 | -- | $25,760 +31.4% |
| 2023 | $1,125 +17.9% | $19,600 +16.9% |
| 2022 | $954 +23.5% | $16,760 +22% |
| 2021 | $773 +1.3% | $13,740 +6.7% |
| 2020 | $763 +5.8% | $12,880 |
| 2019 | $721 +0.3% | $12,880 +0.3% |
| 2018 | $719 | $12,840 |
| 2017 | $719 | $12,840 |
| 2016 | $719 | $12,840 |
| 2015 | $719 -1% | $12,840 +2.7% |
| 2014 | $726 -6.2% | $12,500 -3% |
| 2013 | $774 | $12,880 0% |
| 2012 | $774 -2.2% | $12,882 -2.2% |
| 2011 | $792 +0.8% | $13,170 +0.8% |
| 2010 | $786 | $13,070 |
| 2009 | $786 -51% | $13,070 -51% |
| 2008 | $1,605 +111.8% | $26,700 +111.7% |
| 2007 | $758 -1.6% | $12,610 -1.6% |
| 2006 | $770 +31.4% | $12,820 +31.4% |
| 2005 | $586 -1.7% | $9,760 -50.9% |
| 2004 | $597 +8.3% | $19,860 +8.3% |
| 2003 | $551 +10.8% | $18,340 +121.8% |
| 2002 | $497 0% | $8,270 |
| 2001 | $497 | $8,270 |
| 2000 | $497 | $8,270 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35023