A rare opportunity to rent a charming home in Reno's highly sought-after Old Southwest neighborhood.
Set on an enormous, park-like lot with mature trees, lush landscaping, and expansive outdoor space, this property offers the kind of yard that is almost impossible to find in Reno. Whether you enjoy gardening, entertaining, relaxing under the shade trees, or simply having room to breathe, the outdoor space is truly the star of the show.
Inside, the home blends timeless character with tasteful updates. Warm hardwood floors, abundant natural light, and thoughtful design touches create a comfortable and inviting atmosphere throughout. The updated kitchen features modern cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and a beautiful tile backsplash while still maintaining the home's classic charm.
Located in the heart of Old Southwest, you'll enjoy one of Reno's most established and desirable neighborhoods known for its tree-lined streets, beautiful homes, and close proximity to Midtown, downtown Reno, parks, restaurants, and the Truckee River.
Property Features:
Massive private yard with mature landscaping
Beautiful older home full of character and charm
Updated kitchen and bath finishes
Hardwood floors throughout much of the home
Spacious patio and outdoor entertaining areas
Detached storage shed
Attached garage
Located in Reno's premier Old Southwest neighborhood
Rent $2750
Deposit: $2750
Resident pays: Gas, electric, water, trash.
Owner pays: Sewer
Monthly pet fee: $35 per pet
Pet Deposit: $250 per pet
House for rent
$2,750/mo
Fees may apply
620 Cardinal Way, Reno, NV 89509
2beds
942sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available Fri Jul 10 2026
Cats, dogs OK
What's special
Modern cabinetryThoughtful design touchesQuartz countertopsAttached garageMature treesDetached storage shedAbundant natural light
- 5 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 942 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Electricity not included in rent, Garbage not included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Sewage included in rent, Sewer, Water not included in rent
Details
- Parcel number: 01013415
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,750$3/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 9/21/2022 | Sold | $530,000-3.6%$563/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/7/2022 | Pending sale | $550,000$584/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Price change | $550,000-3.5%$584/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Listed for sale | $570,000$605/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2022 | Pending sale | $570,000$605/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2022 | Listed for sale | $570,000+327%$605/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/1999 | Sold | $133,500$142/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Idlewild