Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $375,000

    621 Kitchens Branch Rd, Sylva, NC 28779

    3beds
    1,651sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    1.41 Acres Lot
    $377,100 Zestimate®
    $227/sqft
    $2,168 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $377,100

    $358,000 - $396,000

    $2,168/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,168/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,168/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,125/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,125/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Mountain Living with Close to Town Convenience! Step inside the house (3 Bed, 2 Bath) and be greeted by a spacious and welcoming living room, anchored by a charming gas fireplace—the ultimate cozy spot for mountain evenings. The home features a practical layout, generous bedrooms, and the convenience of an attached garage for easy access and storage. It's perfectly sized for family living or as your primary mountain retreat. For the perfect blend of small-town charm, academic convenience, and stunning natural beauty, this location is unbeatable. Historic Downtown Sylva is approximately 10 minutes away! Enjoy the picturesque streets, local breweries (part of the Jackson County Ale Trail), unique shops, and acclaimed dining. Western Carolina University (WCU) is an approximate 25-minute commute, making this an ideal location for students, faculty, or a prime rental property catering to the university community. You are approximately 20 minutes to all your major grocery and big-box shopping needs. You will also live minutes from world-class hiking and waterfalls near the Great Smoky Mountain National Park and the Blue Ridge Parkway. Explore trails like the challenging Pinnacle Park or the waterfalls of the Deep Creek area. This setup in the thriving Sylva area offers great lifestyle advantages. Don't let this opportunity slip away!

Canopy Administration

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4318582MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
    • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room, Main Level
    Features
    • Doors: Insulated Door(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Gas Log, Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,651
    • Total interior livable area: 1,651 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,651
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 1.41 Acres
    • Features: Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7642478949
    • Zoning: RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Shared Septic
    • Water: Shared Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sylva
    • Subdivision: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$375,000-3.6%$227/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4318582 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$389,000$236/sqft
    Source: eXp Realty #26042562 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Contingent$389,000$236/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26042562 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Price change$389,000-2.8%$236/sqft
    1/20/2026Price change$400,000-3.6%$242/sqft
    11/2/2025Listed for sale$415,000-2.4%$251/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26042562 Report a problem
    6/17/2025Listing removed$425,000$257/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26040639 Report a problem
    4/21/2025Listed for sale$425,000+50.7%$257/sqft
    Source: Carolina Smokies MLS #26040639 Report a problem
    11/23/2021Sold$282,000-4.4%$171/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3790042 Report a problem
    10/7/2021Contingent$295,000$179/sqft
    10/1/2021Listed for sale$295,000+100.7%$179/sqft
    5/25/2007Sold$147,000$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,187 +18.1%$342,602 +48%
    2024$1,005 $231,550
    2023$1,005 +2.8%$231,550 +3.2%
    2022$978 +8.1%$224,370
    2021$905 +38.7%$224,370 +50.1%
    2020$652 $149,510
    2019$652 $149,510
    2018$652 $149,510
    2017$652 +2.3%$149,510
    2015$637 +19.1%$149,510 -7.1%
    2011$535 $161,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28779