Nestled on approx 1 acre of picturesque property, this charming 5-bedroom, 2-bath Expanded Cape Cod-style home in Chatham Township offers a rare blend of classic character & serene surroundings. Inside, the home exudes warmth & timeless appeal, with a versatile layout that accommodates both everyday living and entertaining. A beautiful slate walkway winds up to the open front porch greeting guests with scenic views. Inside the formal living room the cozy wood burning fireplace & picture window add warmth. Updated kitchen boasts an open layout with a spacious adjacent dining & family room area for seamless entertaining. Sliding doors off the dining room open to the private, tranquil backyard patio area. The family room offers a large picture window w/ breathtaking sunrise views! 2 lovely BRs & a full bath are also on the1st floor offering the ease of one level living. Upstairs are 3 spacious BRs, a cedar closet, & another full bath. The finished basement includes a large rec room, laundry room, & entry to the built in garage. Additional features include: HW floors, crown molding, large paved driveway w/ ample parking, generator hookup, Furnace 2021. Outdoors, the expansive grounds invite endless possibilities from gardening & recreation to simply enjoying the peaceful natural setting. Gorgeous stone walls & large patio, mature trees and open lawn areas create a tranquil backdrop, making this property feel like a private retreat while still being conveniently located.
Active
Price cut: $199K (4/22)
$900,000
622 River Rd, Chatham Twp., NJ 07928
5beds
--sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
0.94 Acres Lot
$887,800 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 46 days |
- 5,249 |
- 282 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kristin Jacobs 908-603-7742,
C-21 North Warren Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4018130
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: 1st Floor
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 140
- Dimensions: 14 x 10
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Family room
- Level: First
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15 x 14
Kitchen
- Features: Separate Dining Area
- Level: First
- Area: 160
- Dimensions: 16 x 10
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Basement
- Features: GarEnter, Laundry, RecRoom, Utility
Heating
- 1 Unit, Forced Air, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
Cooling
- 1 Unit, Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Bedroom, Rec Room
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Yes,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Asphalt, Built-In Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Open Porch(es), Patio
Lot
- Size: 0.94 Acres
- Dimensions: 0.941 AC
- Features: Open Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Parcel number: 2305000620000000530000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Shingle
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1956
- Major remodel year: 2006
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, See Remarks, Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, See Remarks, Cable Available, Garbage Extra Charge
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Chatham
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $457,700
- Annual tax amount: $9,630
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Exclusions: Bsmnt fridge, LR drapes, 1st & 2nd fl hall light fix, 2nd fl BR chand
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$887,800
$843,000 - $932,000
$5,855/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $900,000-18.1% |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,099,000+254.5% |
Source: | ||
| 1/24/2006 | Sold | $310,000 |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,104 | $457,700 |
| 2024 | $9,104 +1.7% | $457,700 |
| 2023 | $8,953 +0.5% | $457,700 |
| 2022 | $8,907 +0.8% | $457,700 |
| 2021 | $8,838 +4.2% | $457,700 |
| 2020 | $8,486 +1.1% | $457,700 |
| 2019 | $8,390 +2.6% | $457,700 |
| 2018 | $8,179 +1.6% | $457,700 |
| 2017 | $8,051 +0.4% | $457,700 |
| 2016 | $8,019 +0.8% | $457,700 |
| 2015 | $7,955 +2% | $457,700 |
| 2014 | $7,799 +1.2% | $457,700 |
| 2013 | $7,703 +1.8% | $457,700 |
| 2012 | $7,566 +3.2% | $457,700 |
| 2011 | $7,328 +2% | $457,700 |
| 2010 | $7,181 +1.1% | $457,700 |
| 2009 | $7,104 | $457,700 |
| 2008 | -- | $457,700 |
| 2007 | -- | $457,700 |
| 2006 | -- | $457,700 +101.1% |
| 2005 | -- | $227,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $227,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $227,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $227,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $227,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Long Hill