Skip main navigation
Sold for $176,000
  • $176,000

    622 Thomas Rd, Lynchburg, VA 24502

    3beds
    742sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    7,318.08 Square Feet Lot
    $187,500 Zestimate®
    $237/sqft
    $1,213 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $187,500

    $173,000 - $201,000

    $1,213/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,213/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,213/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this cozy, move in ready home just 10 minutes from Liberty University and the mall. This home offers hardwood floors, a updated kitchen and bathroom.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Corrie Hall 434-426-2845 soldsistersva@gmail.com,

    eXp Realty LLC-Lynchburg

    Bought with:

    Corrie Hall, 0225230803

    eXp Realty LLC-Lynchburg

    Source: LMLS,MLS#: 348362MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Lynchburg Board of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 121
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 10 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Dining room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Great room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 132
    • Dimensions: 12 x 11
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Office
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Heating
    • Heat Pump, Hot Water-Elec
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Dryer Hookup, Main Level
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Main Level Bedroom
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Attic: Scuttle
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 742
    • Total interior livable area: 742 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 742
    • Finished area below ground: 0

Lot
    • Size: 7,318 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 15807030
    • Zoning: R-3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1947

DateEventPrice
    9/22/2023Sold$176,000+147.9%$237/sqft
    Source: LMLS #348362 Report a problem
    7/5/2023Sold$71,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2019Listing removed$575$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/17/2019Listed for rent$575+4.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/22/2017Listing removed$550$1/sqft
    Source: Lynchburg Renting LLC Report a problem
    4/24/2017Listed for rent$550$1/sqft
    Source: Lynchburg Renting LLC Report a problem
    5/26/2015Listing removed$550$1/sqft
    Source: Lynchburg Renting LLC Report a problem
    4/22/2015Listed for rent$550$1/sqft
    Source: Lynchburg Renting LLC Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,429 +27.4%$170,100 +35%
    2024$1,121 +66.2%$126,000 +66.2%
    2023$675 +3.9%$75,800 +29.6%
    2022$649 $58,500
    2021$649 +6.6%$58,500 +6.6%
    2020$609 $54,900
    2019$609 +5.6%$54,900 +5.6%
    2018$577 $52,000
    2017$577 $52,000
    2016$577 $52,000 -6.1%
    2015$577 -6.1%$55,400
    2014$615 $55,400
    2012-- $55,400
    2011-- $55,400
    2009-- $55,400 +20.7%
    2008-- $45,900 +10.6%
    2007-- $41,500
    2006-- $41,500
    2005-- $41,500 +12.2%
    2004-- $37,000
    2003-- $37,000
    2002-- $37,000
    2001-- $37,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 24502