Built for serious desert riders and off-road enthusiasts, this 5-acre Ocotillo Wells property is the ultimate private basecamp in the heart of ORV country. With direct access to miles of open desert and legendary riding terrain, this 2-bedroom, 3.5-bath compound is designed to handle both high-octane weekends and extended desert stays. After a full day on the trails, gather in the spacious kitchen and dining area—the natural command center for planning rides, refueling, and swapping stories. A dedicated game room offers the perfect hangout space when the sun goes down, while the private pool provides a refreshing reset after dusty adventures. Infrastructure is where this property truly stands apart. A three-car garage plus a separate off-road vehicle garage give you serious space for side-by-sides, quads, dirt bikes, tools, and gear. RV hookups make it easy for friends to roll in for riding weekends, and two on-site trailers provide additional sleeping quarters for your crew. The expansive acreage offers room to stage, park, tune, and store without compromise. With wide-open desert views, privacy, and space built specifically for toys and trailers, this Ocotillo Wells retreat delivers what riders actually need: access, storage, flexibility, and the freedom to ride straight from your own property. Whether you’re building a dedicated ORV headquarters, a weekend adrenaline escape, or a multi-family desert compound, this property is ready for the next adventure.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Coldwell Banker Borrego
$850,000
6226 Split Mountain Rd, Borrego Springs, CA 92004
2beds
2,356sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
5 Acres Lot
$812,500 Zestimate®
$361/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Separate off-road vehicle garageRv hookupsThree-car garagePrivate poolWide-open desert viewsDedicated game room
- 102 days |
- 441 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Katherine King DRE #01444867 kathy@cbborrego.com,
Coldwell Banker Borrego
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: NDP2600956
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup
Features
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,356 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Desert
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Features: Desert Back
Details
- Parcel number: 2532203200
- Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $361/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $403,105
- Annual tax amount: $4,321
- Date on market: 2/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 102 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$812,500
$772,000 - $853,000
$5,599/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $850,000+580%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2005 | Sold | $125,000$53/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,321 +7.7% | $403,105 +7.5% |
| 2024 | $4,014 +4.3% | $375,000 +4.2% |
| 2023 | $3,847 +2.4% | $360,000 +2.9% |
| 2022 | $3,758 +22.5% | $350,000 +22.8% |
| 2021 | $3,067 -0.7% | $285,000 |
| 2020 | $3,089 +9.9% | $285,000 +3.6% |
| 2019 | $2,810 -0.3% | $275,000 |
| 2018 | $2,818 +0.1% | $275,000 |
| 2017 | $2,816 +0.4% | $275,000 |
| 2016 | $2,806 0% | $275,000 |
| 2015 | $2,806 +0.4% | $275,000 |
| 2014 | $2,794 | $275,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $275,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $275,000 -12.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $314,664 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $312,313 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $313,056 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $306,918 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $300,900 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $295,000 +18.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $248,712 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $243,837 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $239,369 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $234,676 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $230,076 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92004