Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $300,000

    6226 Walther Ave, Baltimore, MD 21206

    4beds
    1,541sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1952
    -- sqft lot
    $303,000 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gas dryerEnd-of-row townhouseSleek exhaust fanRich hardwood floorsRecessed lightingHigh-end appliancesEnergy-efficient double-hung windows
    Nestled in a charming neighborhood, this exquisite end-of-row townhouse, built in 1952, seamlessly blends traditional architectural elegance with modern comforts. The property boasts a meticulously maintained exterior of classic brick, inviting you into a warm and inviting interior that exudes a sense of home. Step inside to discover an open floor plan that effortlessly connects the combination kitchen and dining area with the living space, creating an ideal setting for both intimate gatherings and lively entertaining. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring high-end appliances including a gas dryer, dishwasher, and a stacked washer/dryer for ultimate convenience. The sleek exhaust fan and icemaker add to the functionality, ensuring that every culinary endeavor is met with ease. Rich hardwood floors and luxury vinyl plank flooring flow throughout the home, enhancing the warmth and sophistication of each room. Recessed lighting casts a soft glow, highlighting the thoughtful design and inviting ambiance. The spacious dining area is perfect for hosting dinner parties or enjoying quiet meals at home. Retreat to the fully finished basement, a versatile space that can serve as a cozy den, home office, or entertainment area. The luxurious bathroom features both a soaking tub and a tub shower, providing a spa-like experience right at home. Ceiling fans throughout the property ensure comfort year-round, while energy-efficient double-hung windows allow natural light to flood the space. Step outside to enjoy the deck and porch, perfect for sipping morning coffee or unwinding after a long day. The concrete driveway offers convenient parking, while on-street options provide additional accessibility. This property is not just a home; it's a lifestyle. With excellent condition and thoughtful design, it invites you to create lasting memories in a space that feels both luxurious and comfortable. Experience the perfect blend of elegance and practicality in this stunning townhouse, where every detail has been curated for your enjoyment.
    45 days
    |
    75
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lakeina Scott 443-865-1408,

    HomeSmart 4432697310

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDBA2209834MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Lower
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Natural Gas
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
      Features
      • Combination Kitchen/Dining, Combination Dining/Living, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Gourmet, Recessed Lighting, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Soaking Tub, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Double Hung, Energy Efficient
      • Basement: Finished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,541
      • Total interior livable area: 1,541 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,200
      • Finished area below ground: 341

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway, On Street
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Pool features: None
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0327035668 049
      • Zoning: R-4

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1952

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $147,533
      • Annual tax amount: $3,223
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Inclusions: Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Ceiling Fans, Light Fixtures
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Lakeina Scott

      Lakeina Scott

      (443) 865-1408

Estimated market value

        $303,000

        $288,000 - $318,000

        $2,281/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/15/2026Contingent$300,000$195/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2209834 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$300,000+102.7%$195/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDBA2209834 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Sold$148,000$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $136,567 +8.7%
        2024$2,964 +1%$125,600 +1%
        2023$2,934 +1%$124,333 -1%
        2022$2,904 +1%$125,600 +3.1%
        2021$2,874 $121,800
        2020$2,874 $121,800
        2019$2,874 -2.9%$121,800 -2.9%
        2018$2,959 +3.4%$125,400 +3.4%
        2017$2,863 +23.9%$121,300 +3.5%
        2016$2,310 $117,200 +3.6%
        2015$2,310 $113,100
        2014$2,310 $113,100
        2013-- $113,100 -7.7%
        2012-- $122,600
        2011-- $122,600 -10.8%
        2010-- $137,400 -1.2%
        2009-- $139,040 +16.8%
        2008-- $119,076 +20.1%
        2007-- $99,113 +25.2%
        2006-- $79,150 +2.1%
        2005-- $77,516 +2.2%
        2004-- $75,883 +2.2%
        2003-- $74,250 +0.7%
        2002-- $73,742 +0.7%
        2001-- $73,236

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Glenham-Belford

          Getting around

          55 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          53 / 100
          Good Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable