Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $65,900

    623 3rd St, Chester, WV 26034

    2beds
    1,120sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1911
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $68,000 Zestimate®
    $59/sqft
    $938 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $68,000

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $938/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $938/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $313/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $313/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome Home to this very affordable, newly done house in the heart of Chester. Move-in ready, this very spacious 2 bedroom house offers many possibilities. This house could be a great starter house or an investment property to add to your portfolio. Call today to set up a tour!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Evan Cuomo ecuomo@cedar-one.com304-374-7912,

    Cedar One Realty,

    James Lash 740-461-4181,

    Cedar One Realty

    Bought with:

    Joy Havens, 230302892

    EXP Realty, LLC.

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5083596MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Other/Unspecificed

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 15.00
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 10.00 x 12.00
    Bathroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 8.00 x 10.00
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 12.00 x 11.00
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9.00 x 15.00
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 15.00 x 15.00
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,120
    • Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,120

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: No Garage, None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 2,178 sqft
    • Dimensions: 20 x 128
    Details
    • Parcel number: CH7G 0313 0000 0000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Year built: 1911

DateEventPrice
    1/28/2025Sold$65,900+10%$59/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5083596 Report a problem
    12/19/2024Contingent$59,900$53/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5083596 Report a problem
    12/6/2024Listed for sale$59,900$53/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5083596 Report a problem
    11/19/2024Contingent$59,900$53/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5083596 Report a problem
    11/14/2024Listed for sale$59,900+50.1%$53/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5083596 Report a problem
    9/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/3/2023Listing removed--
    Source: MLS Now #4471948 Report a problem
    7/7/2023Listed for sale$39,900$36/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4471948 Report a problem
    7/3/2023Listed for rent$700$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/2/2023Listing removed$39,900$36/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4443950 Report a problem
    4/18/2023Listed for sale$39,900+20.9%$36/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4443950 Report a problem
    11/2/2017Listing removed$33,000$29/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Greathouse Realty #3925558 Report a problem
    8/7/2017Listed for sale$33,000$29/sqft
    Source: C-21 Greathouse Realty, LLC #3925558 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$854 +4.1%$26,880
    2024$820 +0.8%$26,880 +0.7%
    2023$814 -1%$26,700 +0.5%
    2022$823 +2.7%$26,580 +3%
    2021$801 $25,800 +3.9%
    2020-- $24,840 +3%
    2019$755 +2.7%$24,120 +3.1%
    2018$736 +2.8%$23,400 +3.7%
    2017$716 +1.1%$22,560 +0.8%
    2016$708 +4.5%$22,380 +5.1%
    2015$677 +24.6%$21,300 +4.7%
    2014$544 $20,340 +14.1%
    2013$544 $17,820 +4.6%
    2012$544 +0.3%$17,040
    2011$542 +11.6%$17,040
    2010$486 +1%$17,040
    2009$481 $17,040 +65.1%
    2004-- $10,320
    2003-- $10,320 +4.9%
    2002-- $9,840 +7.2%
    2001-- $9,180

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 26034