ActivePrice cut: $50.5K (4/10)
$499,000
6beds
3,771sqft
623 W Milroy Ave, Rensselaer, IN 47978
6beds
3,771sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1893
0.60 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$132 price/sqft
What's special
Firepit for evening gatheringsOriginal victorian pondCozy family roomWide front porchExquisite architectural detailsPlay fortFramed by mature trees
Bring your dreams of a Beautiful Home, Bed and Breakfast or AirBNB to one of the most admired Victorian homes on Milroy Ave. -- rich in history, unforgettable charm, and thoughtfully updated for the way we live today. Built in 1893, this 3-story treasure offers approximately 3,770 SF of distinctive character ...
- 196 days |
- 399 |
- 28 |
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 830333
Terri Phegley,
Cornerstone Real Estate Agency 219-866-4528
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 830333
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 6, Other Room, Primary Bedroom, Living Room, Library, Kitchen, Family Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: 3/4 Bath
- Area: 414
- Dimensions: 23.0 x 18.0
Bedroom 2
- Description: 2 - Closets - One is a walk in
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 13.0
Bedroom 3
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 10.0
Bedroom 4
- Description: Pocket Doors
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15.0 x 13.0
Bedroom 5
- Description: Pocket Doors, Decorative Fireplace
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 12.0
Bedroom 6
- Description: 1/2 Bath
- Area: 162
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 12.0
Dining room
- Description: Built in Buffet
- Area: 242
- Dimensions: 22.0 x 11.0
Family room
- Description: 3/4 Bath
- Area: 169
- Dimensions: 13.0 x 13.0
Foyer
- Area: 42
- Dimensions: 7.0 x 6.0
Kitchen
- Description: Refrigerator, Gas Stove, Open to sunlit dining area with window seat
- Area: 132
- Dimensions: 12.0 x 11.0
Living room
- Description: Decorative Original Fireplace, Inlaid hardwood floors
- Area: 221
- Dimensions: 17.0 x 13.0
Other
- Description: Parlor/Sitting Room with Pocket Doors, Inlaid hardwood floors
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 14.0
Other
- Description: Dining Area with gorgeous windows and window seat
- Area: 266
- Dimensions: 19.0 x 14.0
Other
- Description: Second Floor Landing
- Area: 128
- Dimensions: 16.0 x 8.0
Sunroom
- Description: Sleeping Porch with gorgeous windows
- Area: 242
- Dimensions: 22.0 x 11.0
Heating
- ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Zoned, Natural Gas, Forced Air
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Laminate Counters, High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer
- Basement: Interior Entry,Unfinished,Storage Space
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Other, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,771
- Total interior livable area: 3,771 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,771
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Driveway, Concrete, Additional Parking
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Private Yard, Other
- Pool features: Above Ground
- Fencing: Back Yard
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 0.6 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Rectangular Lot, Private, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 370730000114000027
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1893
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected, Sewer Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $132/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $288,300
- Annual tax amount: $1,823
- Date on market: 11/4/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,FHA
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $499,000-9.2%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $549,500-6.5%$146/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $587,500+217.6%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/30/2008 | Sold | $185,000$49/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,694 -3.8% | $288,300 +4% |
| 2023 | $1,761 -1.6% | $277,200 +7% |
| 2022 | $1,790 +7.4% | $259,000 +5.7% |
| 2021 | $1,667 +7% | $245,000 +4.1% |
| 2020 | $1,558 +24.2% | $235,300 +2.3% |
| 2019 | $1,255 +23.9% | $230,000 +25.5% |
| 2017 | $1,012 -6.6% | $183,300 +0.4% |
| 2016 | $1,083 +2.9% | $182,500 -4% |
| 2014 | $1,053 +2.9% | $190,200 -1.7% |
| 2013 | $1,023 +2% | $193,500 +1.1% |
| 2012 | $1,003 -17.4% | $191,400 -5.9% |
| 2011 | $1,214 +12.4% | $203,400 |
| 2010 | $1,080 +7.2% | $203,400 |
| 2009 | $1,008 | $203,400 +7.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $189,000 +1.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $185,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,716/mo
Principal & interest
$2512
Property taxes
$204
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$481,400
$457,000 - $505,000
$2,953/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 47978