Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $174,900

    6232 Old 8th Street Rd, Meridian, MS 39307

    2beds
    2,036sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    -- sqft lot
    $114,900 Zestimate®
    $86/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Clean contemporary finishUpdated throughoutThoughtfully maintained
    Updated throughout and thoughtfully maintained, this home delivers the comfort and convenience of being move-in-ready. Every detail has been attended to, ensuring a seamless transition for new owners. The home features 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, offering practical space for any household. The kitchen is equipped with new stainless steel appliances, combining durability with a clean, contemporary finish that complements the home's updated interior. The layout flows naturally between living areas, creating an inviting environment for daily living and entertaining. Schedule your showing today! *Some images in this listing have been virtually staged.*
    1 day
    |
    112
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paula Richards 601-604-1653,

    Dwell Realty Group, LLC 601-453-2349

    Source: East Mississippi REALTORS®,MLS#: 26-469MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
      Cooling
      • Has cooling: Yes
      Appliances
      • Included: None
      Features
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,036
      • Total interior livable area: 2,036 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Has garage: Yes
      Details
      • Parcel number: 076142000000000800

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1953

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: None
      Location
      • Region: Meridian

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $86/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $115,480
      • Annual tax amount: $3,058
      • Date on market: 5/23/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $114,900

        $94,000 - $136,000

        $1,407/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/23/2026Listed for sale$174,900+95.4%$86/sqft
        Source: East Mississippi REALTORS® #26-469 Report a problem
        9/20/2022Sold--
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        8/6/2022Pending sale$89,500$44/sqft
        Source: East Mississippi REALTORS® #22-688 Report a problem
        7/25/2022Listed for sale$89,500+12%$44/sqft
        Source: East Mississippi REALTORS® #22-688 Report a problem
        5/23/2016Listing removed$79,900$39/sqft
        Source: B. J. LEWIS #325693679 Report a problem
        2/5/2016Listed for sale$79,900$39/sqft
        Source: B. J. LEWIS #325693679 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$381 -0.8%$11,548 +19.5%
        2023$384 -86%$9,662 -37.4%
        2022$2,742 +1.7%$15,429
        2021$2,696 +1.9%$15,429
        2020$2,645 +1.5%$15,429 +1.5%
        2019$2,605 +43.4%$15,195 +41%
        2017$1,817 $10,774 -90.2%
        2016-- $110,440 +8.8%
        2015$1,441 $101,540
        2014$1,441 $101,540
        2013-- $101,540
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 39307

          Getting around

          17 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable