Skip main navigation
Pending
$280,000
4beds
2,240sqft

6233 Lafayette Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46278

4beds
2,240sqft
Residential, single family residence
Built in 1962
0.45 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$125 price/sqft

What's special

Feast your eyes on 6233 Lafayette RD, Indianapolis, where suburban dreams blossom on an expansive lot! Enjoy the open living room featuring large windows allowing for plethora of natural sunlight to come in. The kitchen is a culinary playground, boasting a stylish backsplash that adds a pop of personality. Stone countertops ...

31 days
|
1,222
|
144
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22097161MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Dining Room

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Victor Villanueva De La Luz 317-397-6824,

F.C. Tucker Company,

Jonathan Steinbach 317-586-5458,

F.C. Tucker Company

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bathrooms: 3
  • Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 192 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16X12
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 195 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15X13
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 182 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14X13
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 168 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14X12
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 182 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14X13
Laundry
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 52 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13X4
Living room
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 475 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 19X25
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, MicroHood, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Water Purifier
  • Laundry: Connections All, Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
  • Attic Access, Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Smart Thermostat
  • Has basement: No
  • Attic: Access Only
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,240
  • Total interior livable area: 2,240 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
  • Details: Garage Parking Other(Assigned Parking Outside, Finished Garage, Garage Door Opener, Guest Street Parking)
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch, Wrap Around
  • Exterior features: Lighting
Lot
  • Size: 0.45 Acres
  • Features: Access, Not In Subdivision, Trees-Small (Under 20 Ft)
Details
  • Parcel number: 490435121010000600
  • Horse amenities: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick, Wood Siding, Wood Brick
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
  • Updated/Remodeled
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1962

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Water: Well, Private
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Subdivision: Subdivision Not Available See Legal
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Indianapolis

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $125/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $281,700
  • Annual tax amount: $5,714
  • Date on market: 4/22/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 33 days
  • Electric utility on property: Yes

Price history

DateEventPrice
4/28/2026Pending sale$280,000$125/sqft
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22097161 Report a problem
4/22/2026Listed for sale$280,000-6.6%$125/sqft
1/12/2026Listing removed$299,900$134/sqft
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22050042 Report a problem
10/17/2025Price change$299,900-3.3%$134/sqft
7/11/2025Listed for sale$310,000-5.2%$138/sqft
6/13/2025Listing removed$327,000$146/sqft
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21967473 Report a problem
5/17/2025Price change$327,000-0.9%$146/sqft
4/11/2025Price change$330,000-1.5%$147/sqft
3/3/2025Price change$335,000-0.7%$150/sqft
1/31/2025Price change$337,500-0.7%$151/sqft
12/28/2024Price change$340,000-1.4%$152/sqft
11/27/2024Price change$345,000-0.7%$154/sqft
11/4/2024Price change$347,400-0.7%$155/sqft
10/3/2024Listed for sale$349,900+9.4%$156/sqft
9/20/2024Listing removed$319,900$143/sqft
3/29/2024Listing removed--
3/11/2024Pending sale$319,900$143/sqft
3/8/2024Listed for sale$319,900+137%$143/sqft
7/12/2022Sold$135,000+8%$60/sqft
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21865032 Report a problem
6/30/2022Pending sale$125,000$56/sqft
6/29/2022Listed for sale$125,000+64.5%$56/sqft
4/22/2020Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
Source: Supreme Property Management Report a problem
4/18/2020Listed for rent$1,250$1/sqft
Source: Supreme Property Management Report a problem
3/11/2020Listing removed$1,250$1/sqft
Source: Supreme Property Management Report a problem
2/13/2020Price change$1,250-3.5%$1/sqft
Source: Supreme Property Management Report a problem
12/6/2019Listed for rent$1,295$1/sqft
Source: Supreme Property Management Report a problem
11/14/2019Sold$76,000+1.3%$34/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/8/2019Sold$75,000-34.7%$33/sqft
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21600867 Report a problem
8/1/2018Sold$114,834$51/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$5,714 +23.9%$281,700 +10.4%
2024$4,612 +3.5%$255,100 +10.6%
2023$4,456 +15.3%$230,600 +3.5%
2022$3,866 0%$222,800 +15.3%
2021$3,866 +1.8%$193,300
2020$3,798 +120.2%$193,300 +1.8%
2019$1,725 +6.4%$189,900 +10.1%
2018$1,622 -4.5%$172,500 +8.5%
2017$1,699 +12.8%$159,000 +1.5%
2016$1,506 +1.7%$156,600 +5.7%
2014$1,481 -7.6%$148,100
2013$1,603 $148,100 -5.2%
2012$1,603 $156,200 +5.3%
2011-- $148,300 -1.6%
2010$1,350 -1.2%$150,700 -2.8%
2009$1,366 $155,000 -25.7%
2007-- $208,600 +2.4%
2006-- $203,700 +38.2%
2005-- $147,400
2004-- $147,400 -13.6%
2003-- $170,700 +131.6%
2002-- $73,700 +200%
2001-- $24,570
2000-- $24,570

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$1,632/mo
Principal & interest
$1408
Property taxes
$224
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Trader's Point