Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $415,000

    624 Mile Hill Road, New Sharon, ME 04955

    2beds
    2,664sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    2.3 Acres Lot
    $419,500 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Spacious yardLarge back deckPaved driveway
    Welcome to 624 Mile Hill Road in New Sharon, Maine. Where privacy, space, and scenic beauty come together. This well-maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath(Septic Design is for 2Bedroom which is why it's being marketed as a 2 bedroom). This home offers 2,664 square feet of comfortable living space, set on a peaceful lot surrounded by mature trees and the countryside. Conveniently located within 33mins to Augusta/Waterville, 18mins to Farmington/Belgrade and 1hr to Lewiston/Auburn while still offering a sense of privacy. Inside, you'll find a very spacious and thoughtfully designed home with plenty of natural light throughout. The large living areas provide plenty of room for relaxing or entertaining, multiple rooms for family, guests, or a home office setup. Large poured concrete basement Step outside to enjoy the spacious yard and paved driveway, perfect for gatherings, outdoor activities, or simply taking in the quiet surroundings on your large back deck. Whether you're looking for a full-time home or a private retreat, this property offers the best of Maine living. This home is a rare opportunity to own a beautiful piece of New Sharon. *Home recently appraised for within the last 30 days*
    46 days
    |
    51
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Plowman Realty Group

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1656867MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Pantry, Shower, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Basement: Exterior Entry,Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,664
      • Total interior livable area: 2,664 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,664
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces, 5 - 10 Spaces, 11 - 20 Spaces, Off Street
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: 36+ Inch Doors, Level Entry
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 2.3 Acres
      • Features: Open Lot, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Parcel number: NSHRM17L2701
      • Zoning: Town

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $381,520
      • Annual tax amount: $4,464
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved

        Estimated market value

        $419,500

        $399,000 - $440,000

        $2,687/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Contingent$415,000$156/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1656867 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$415,000+30.5%$156/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1656867 Report a problem
        2/22/2024Sold$318,000-3.6%$119/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1574191 Report a problem
        2/22/2024Pending sale$330,000$124/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1574191 Report a problem
        1/8/2024Contingent$330,000$124/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1574191 Report a problem
        10/30/2023Listed for sale$330,000$124/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1574191 Report a problem
        10/19/2023Contingent$330,000$124/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1574191 Report a problem
        10/6/2023Listed for sale$330,000$124/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1574191 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,159 -1.4%$381,520 +58.3%
        2023$4,218 +9.5%$241,040
        2022$3,852 -7%$241,040
        2021$4,143 $241,040
        2020$4,143 +4.2%$241,040
        2019$3,977 +3.1%$241,040
        2018$3,857 -0.6%$241,040
        2017$3,881 -4.7%$241,040
        2016$4,074 +12.8%$241,040 +1.5%
        2014$3,611 $237,580

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04955

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          8 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable