Handyman Special! Hugely discounted! Location, Location, Location! Ready to live in while you work on it! Oh how peaceful of an area! You will love it! This is a nice quieter area so close to everything! Also, it would be ideal for a fix-and-flip or keep as a long-term rental! Located right off Hwy 221/David Pearson Blvd., close to the hospital, I-85, Hwy 9, restaurants, stores, city bus lines but NOT in the city and NOT in a HOA area! This well-established 2-story has a Pecan and Oak tree in front, hostas and monkey grass in landscaping at front of porch, 2 Rose of Sharon bushes, 2 Crepe Myrtle trees, and other beautiful plantings, this solidly built home is ready for it's new owners! Some paint included - Buyer can paint if desired. Newer carpet in Living/Dining Room combo which is 28 feet long! Kitchen has a Breakfast area plus a closet for the water heater (roomy enough for pantry use). Upstairs is a HUGE 19x12 Bedroom with large walk-in closet, 3 windows and hardwood floor. There is a large full bath, linen closet and disappearing attic stairs. The 2nd 11x7 Bedroom with 2 windows, smaller walk-in closet and hardwood floor. Some repair work recently done includes repaired/replaced drainage lines, new half bath with LVT flooring, newer commodes and Laundry connections added in Workshop off Carport. Being sold "as-is" due to owner's failing health. With just a little work, it has a great deal of potential! Home is fully livable as is. There is a gas line for propane gas heater if desired. Agent related to owner. A number of renovated homes on the street have been selling around $220,000. Upstairs HUGE bedroom offers space to accommodate multiple beds or various room configurations or a buyer may possibly decide to add a wall to make into 2 bedrooms around 12x9 each.
Active
Price cut: $5K (4/3)
$139,900
624 Old Whitney Rd, Spartanburg, SC 29303
2beds
1,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$117/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Other beautiful plantingsNewer commodesDisappearing attic stairsLinen closet
- 218 days |
- 401 |
- 23 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rose B Carpenter 864-909-1124,
All-Star Realty Associates
Source: SAR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 329532
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Breakfast Area
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 228
- Dimensions: 19x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 136
- Dimensions: 17x8
Breakfast room
- Level: 11x7
- Dimensions: 1
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 104
- Dimensions: 13x8
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 98
- Dimensions: 14x7
Laundry
- Level: First
- Area: 77
- Dimensions: 11x7
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15x11
Heating
- See Remarks, Electricity, Gas - Propane
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: 1st Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Garage, Walk-In, Washer Hookup
Features
- Attic Stairs Pulldown, Ceiling - Smooth, Ceiling - Blown
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs,Storage
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,200
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, Carport, Workshop in Garage, Attached Carport
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Porch
Lot
- Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 59 x 157 x 28 x 151
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 7080604002
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectural
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $117/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $141,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,232
- Date on market: 10/7/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,381/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $139,900-3.5%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $144,900-9.4%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $159,900+6.7%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/26/2025 | Price change | $149,900-3.2%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/15/2025 | Price change | $154,900-2.6%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Listed for sale | $159,000$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $8,490 +50% |
| 2024 | $1,232 | $5,660 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Whitney