Situated in a private gated lake community, 6242 Ransom Rd offers 237 feet of lake frontage with a private dock and swim raft. Surrounded by mature trees, this property provides exceptional privacy while remaining just minutes from downtown Trussville’s Entertainment District. Recent upgrades include a new metal roof (2023), fully renovated bathrooms, bamboo flooring throughout, and updated light fixtures. The great room features a stunning stone wood-burning fireplace, custom walls, ceiling, and doors. Additional highlights include a spacious two-car garage, new expanded parking pad, custom staircase and catwalk, landscaped backyard with new patio and stairs, and a new floating dock. The kitchen offers a new refrigerator, and the home features new attic insulation for improved efficiency. This residence perfectly blends privacy, craftsmanship, and modern comfort in one complete package.
For sale
Price cut: $24K (3/20)
$475,000
6242 Ransom Rd, Irondale, AL 35210
3beds
2,531sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1974
2.18 Acres Lot
$458,500 Zestimate®
$188/sqft
$100/mo HOA
What's special
- 234 days |
- 1,145 |
- 89 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kyle Schwab 585-469-9316,
Keller Williams Realty Vestavia,
Cannon Fuqua 205-529-9047,
Keller Williams Realty Vestavia
Source: GALMLS,MLS#: 21432659
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Bathroom, Great Room, Kitchen, Living/Dining (ROOM), Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom, Sunroom (ROOM)
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Features: Stone Counters
- Level: First
Basement
- Area: 1431
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stove-Electric, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement, Garage Area, Yes
Features
- None, Cathedral/Vaulted, Smooth Ceilings, Tub/Shower Combo
- Flooring: Concrete, Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: Partial,Partially Finished,Daylight
- Attic: Other,Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Stone, Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,531 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,884
- Finished area below ground: 647
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Side
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: 2+ story
- Patio & porch: Open (PATIO), Patio, Open (DECK), Deck
- Exterior features: Dock
- Pool features: None
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Water
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: Waterfront
- Body of water: Mountain Lake
- Frontage length: 237
Lot
- Size: 2.18 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Boat House
- Parcel number: 2400022001008.000
- Special conditions: N/A
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1974
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Underground Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Mountain Lake Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Other
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $1,200 annually
Location
- Region: Irondale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $188/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $354,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,167
- Price range: $475K - $475K
- Date on market: 9/29/2025
Estimated market value
$458,500
$436,000 - $481,000
$2,736/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $475,000-4.8%$188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listed for sale | $499,000+51.2%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2021 | Sold | $330,000+10%$130/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2020 | Pending sale | $299,900$118/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/12/2020 | Price change | $299,900-11.5%$118/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/7/2020 | Listed for sale | $339,000+85.2%$134/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2020 | Sold | $183,000-16.8%$72/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/6/2020 | Pending sale | $220,000$87/sqft |
Source: Stratford Real Estate #885049 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2020 | Listed for sale | $220,000+7.1%$87/sqft |
Source: Stratford Real Estate #885049 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2008 | Sold | $205,324$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,167 | $35,460 |
| 2024 | $2,167 | $35,460 |
| 2023 | $2,167 +34.2% | $35,460 +20.4% |
| 2022 | $1,614 -2.9% | $29,460 -2.8% |
| 2021 | $1,662 +2.5% | $30,300 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $1,621 | $29,580 |
| 2019 | $1,621 +0.1% | $29,580 +0.1% |
| 2018 | $1,620 -4.7% | $29,560 -4.6% |
| 2017 | $1,700 | $30,980 |
| 2016 | $1,700 | $30,980 |
| 2015 | $1,700 +28.8% | $30,980 +28.1% |
| 2014 | $1,321 -3.5% | $24,180 |
| 2013 | $1,369 | $24,180 |
| 2012 | $1,369 +22.3% | $24,180 +8.2% |
| 2005 | $1,119 +2.3% | $22,340 -47.7% |
| 2004 | $1,093 +3.7% | $42,680 +3.6% |
| 2003 | $1,054 +12.3% | $41,180 +119.6% |
| 2002 | $939 | $18,750 |
| 2001 | $939 | $18,750 |
| 2000 | $939 | $18,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35210
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 4/10Irondale Community SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 6.2 mi
- 3/10Irondale Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.8 mi
- 6/10Shades Valley High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Irondale
- Middle: Irondale
- High: Shades Valley
Source: GALMLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Alabama
- Jefferson County
- Irondale