Delight in breathtaking sunsets from the waterfront screened porch of this stunning lake home, just minutes from the main Tennessee River. Ideal as a primary residence, vacation retreat, or an investment property, this home truly has it all. The main house boasts two bedrooms, two and a half baths, fresh paint, a new office addition, updated appliances, and numerous modern upgrades. Meanwhile, the detached carriage house features a 4-car tandem garage or workshop on the lower level with a half bath and a beautiful two bedroom, one bath apartment upstairs, complete with updated electrical systems and a brand new deck overlooking the water, With low maintenance and all the furnishings included, this property is ready to welcome you. The exterior features shoreline rip rap, a fire pit, a dog run and a lovely level lot, making it perfect for creating lasting lake memories. Act quickly this property will not last long on the market.
For sale
Price cut: $29K (4/22)
$499,900
625 Foster Mill Rd, Town Creek, AL 35672
4beds
2,545sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
0.51 Acres Lot
$483,800 Zestimate®
$196/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Half bathFresh paintUpdated electrical systemsModern upgradesShoreline rip rapDetached carriage houseTwo bedrooms
- 165 days |
- 881 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melissa Bunnell,
Southern Ridge Real Estate LLC
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance,MLS#: 526067
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Laundry, Office
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- 2 Central Units, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Multi Units
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Shower & Tub, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Access Only
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,945
- Total interior livable area: 2,545 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,545
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One,Bi-level,Multi/Split
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Screened
- Exterior features: Dog Run, Fire Pit, Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Storage
- Fencing: Privacy
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Lake, Water, Main Lake View
- Has water view: Yes
- Water view: Lake,Water,Main Lake View
- Waterfront features: Creek, Lake Front, Navigable Water, River Front
- Body of water: Wilson Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.51 Acres
- Dimensions: 102 x 215.53
- Features: Back Yard, Level, Private, Views
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Workshop
- Parcel number: 0907250001001.003
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame,Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architectual/Dimensional
Condition
- Standard,Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 2017
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet - Fiber, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $196/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $269,800
- Annual tax amount: $813
- Price range: $499.9K - $499.9K
- Date on market: 12/3/2025
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
Estimated market value
$483,800
$460,000 - $508,000
$2,489/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Price change | $499,900-5.5%$196/sqft |
Source: Strategic MLS Alliance #526067 Report a problem | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $528,900-0.2%$208/sqft |
| 12/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $529,900+82.7%$208/sqft |
| 8/30/2019 | Sold | $290,000-9.3%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2018 | Listing removed | $319,900$126/sqft |
Source: CAFE REALTY LLC #422132 Report a problem | ||
| 6/17/2018 | Price change | $319,900-14.7%$126/sqft |
Source: CAFE REALTY LLC #422132 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2018 | Listed for sale | $374,900+274.9%$147/sqft |
Source: CAFE REALTY LLC #422132 Report a problem | ||
| 1/2/2013 | Sold | $100,000$39/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $813 +6.9% | $269,800 +7.4% |
| 2024 | $761 +4.5% | $251,100 +12.2% |
| 2023 | $728 +8.7% | $223,840 +995.1% |
| 2022 | $670 +4.5% | $20,440 +4.9% |
| 2021 | $641 | $19,480 |
| 2020 | $641 +9% | $19,480 +9.9% |
| 2018 | $589 | $17,720 +6.7% |
| 2017 | $589 +148.6% | $16,600 +120.2% |
| 2016 | $237 | $7,540 |
| 2013 | $237 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35672