Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    6263 River Rd, Lake Charles, LA 70615

    4beds
    5,052sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2002
    10.9 Acres Lot
    $499,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $3,355 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $499,100

    $474,000 - $524,000

    $3,355/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,355/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,355/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Countryside with this expansive 10+ acre estate in LeBleu Settlement, where the possibilities are as vast as the Sportsman Paradise sky. Owner Financing Available! Seller will consider financing with qualified buyer. Minimum 20% down required, with attractive terms and an interest rate below current bank rates. for full details.Nestled amidst a serene drive into Le Blue, this beautiful custom home beckons with 5,052 square feet of open living space Step inside to discover a recently remodeled kitchen boasting custom cabinetry, stunning granite countertops, a convenient wet bar, and views of the sprawling backyard and wrap-around porch. Adjacent, the family area provides an ideal setting for gatherings, seamlessly merging entertainment and relaxation. On the first floor, the primary suite offers a sanctuary complete with dual closets, dual vanities, a large soaker tub, and a custom tile shower. Upstairs, a versatile bonus room awaits, perfect for a home theater, office, or additional bedroom. Natural light floods the spacious living area, highlighted by a wood-burning fireplace and soaring ceilings, creating an inviting atmosphere for daily living and entertaining. Outside, a large covered back patio invites you to unwind amidst the peace and quiet. For the hobbyist or entrepreneur, a 40x60 shop awaits with electrical hookups, two bay roll-up doors, water, electric, and full bath, ample space for projects and storage. This property offers the perfect blend of rural charm, providing endless opportunities to enjoy country living at its finest. Don't miss your chance to experience this exceptional home--schedule your private showing today. All measurements are approximate. X Flood Map Se habla español

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Val Richard 337-274-1856,

    Keller Williams Realty Lake Ch

    Bought with:

    Janet Ritchie, 995688023

    Ritchie Real Estate

    Source: SWLAR,MLS#: SWL26000028

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bathtub, Double Vanity, Dual shower head(or Mult), Exhaust fan(s), Granite Counters, Linen Closet/Storage, Remodeled, Separate tub and shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Remodeled Kitchen, Pantry
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Refrigerator, Vented Exhaust Fan, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Bathtub, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open to Family Room, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Remodeled Kitchen, Shower, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Breakfast Counter / Bar, Eating Area In Dining Room
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Propane
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,052 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 10.90 Acres
    • Dimensions: 440 x 324 x 1439 x 335
    • Features: Back Yard, Lawn, Utilities, Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00814652
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2002

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Mechanical
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Propane, Sewer Available, Phone Available, Water Available

DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold--
    Source: SWLAR #SWL26000028 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Pending sale$499,000$99/sqft
    Source: SWLAR #SWL26000028 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Price change$499,000-13.2%$99/sqft
    Source: SWLAR #SWL26000028 Report a problem
    1/3/2026Listed for sale$575,000$114/sqft
    Source: SWLAR #SWL26000028 Report a problem
    9/30/2024Listing removed$575,000$114/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL24003841 Report a problem
    7/1/2024Listed for sale$575,000$114/sqft
    Source: Greater Southern MLS #SWL24003841 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,417 -0.1%$40,770
    2023$4,422 +13.1%$40,770 +12.3%
    2022$3,908 +99.2%$36,290 +119.3%
    2021$1,962 -63.1%$16,550 -63.7%
    2020$5,315 -24.6%$45,600 -12.3%
    2019$7,048 $52,020
    2018$7,048 +0%$52,020
    2017$7,045 -0.9%$52,020
    2016$7,108 +5.9%$52,020 +0.2%
    2015$6,712 $51,910

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 70615