Experience the best of Gulf-front living at 627 Eastern Lake Road #5, a beautifully renovated beachfront retreat tucked away in the intimate Leeward II complex along Scenic Highway 30A. Perfectly positioned directly on the sugar-white sands of Seagrove Beach, this second-floor one-bedroom, one-bath condominium offers panoramic Gulf views, exceptional rental performance, and the laid-back luxury that defines the 30A lifestyle.
Thoughtfully updated with coastal-inspired finishes and modern conveniences, the residence features an open-concept living space designed to maximize both comfort and functionality. The spacious primary bedroom is complemented by built-in hallway bunks and a sleeper sofa, allowing the unit to comfortably accommodate guests while maximizing rental appeal. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and seamless flow into the dining and living areas, all centered around breathtaking water views.
Step outside onto your private Gulf-front balcony and enjoy morning coffee with the sound of the waves or unwind after a day on the beach with unforgettable sunset views over the emerald waters. With direct beach access just steps away, this property offers the rare opportunity to own a true beachfront getaway in one of 30A's most desirable locations.
Leeward II is a boutique nine-unit complex known for its quiet atmosphere, low-density setting, and prime location near Eastern Lake. Owners and guests enjoy easy access to nearby favorites including Seaside, WaterColor, Alys Beach, Rosemary Beach, Deer Lake State Park, boutique shopping, award-winning dining, bike paths, and countless outdoor activities along Scenic 30A.
In addition to its lifestyle appeal, the property has demonstrated strong and consistent rental performance with gross rental income of $67,331 in 2024 and $65,393 in 2025, making it an attractive opportunity for both investors and personal use buyers seeking proven income potential.
Whether you are searching for a turnkey beachfront investment, a private coastal retreat, or both, 627 Eastern Lake Road #5 offers an exceptional opportunity to own Gulf-front property in the heart of Seagrove Beach.
For sale
$760,000
627 Eastern Lake Rd #5, Santa Rosa Beach, FL 32459
1beds
670sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in 1990
-- sqft lot
$722,000 Zestimate®
$1,134/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully renovated beachfront retreatPanoramic gulf viewsBuilt-in hallway bunksBreathtaking water viewsIntimate leeward ii complexSleeper sofaSecond-floor one-bedroom one-bath condominium
- 4 days |
- 301 |
- 22 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Blake C Jones 850-714-4252,
Scenic Sotheby's International Realty,
Randy Carroll 850-624-0037,
Scenic Sotheby's International Realty
Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 1002793
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 110 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Bathroom
- Level: First
- Area: 40 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8 x 5
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 75 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 5
Other
- Level: First
- Area: 18 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 x 3
Dining room
- Description: Dining/Kitchen Combo
- Level: First
- Area: 285 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 x 15
Other
- Level: First
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
Interior area
- Total structure area: 670
- Total interior livable area: 670 sqft
Details
- Parcel number: 243S19252110000050
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium
Condition
- Construction Complete,Renovated
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Beach, Deed Access, Waterfront
- Subdivision: LEEWARD CONDO 2
HOA
- Services included: Management, Cable TV
Location
- Region: Santa Rosa Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,134/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $474,863
- Annual tax amount: $4,967
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
$722,000
$686,000 - $758,000
$2,083/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $760,000-10.1%$1,134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Listing removed | $845,000$1,261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $845,000+69.8%$1,261/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2018 | Sold | $497,500-0.3%$743/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2018 | Listed for sale | $499,000$745/sqft |
Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services #795242 Report a problem | ||
| 5/15/2018 | Pending sale | $499,000$745/sqft |
| 4/2/2018 | Listed for sale | $499,000+53.1%$745/sqft |
| 7/1/2015 | Sold | $326,000-6.6%$487/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2015 | Listed for sale | $349,000$521/sqft |
Source: Davis Properties of NW FL, Inc #724703 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,338 +7.3% | $474,863 +6.7% |
| 2023 | $4,043 +7.9% | $444,964 +10% |
| 2022 | $3,749 +0.8% | $404,513 +5.5% |
| 2021 | $3,721 +6.9% | $383,505 +10% |
| 2020 | $3,480 +2.5% | $348,641 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,394 | $341,807 +12.2% |
| 2018 | $3,394 +14.4% | $304,642 +15.5% |
| 2017 | $2,967 +13.5% | $263,813 +5% |
| 2016 | $2,615 +4% | $251,250 +42.9% |
| 2015 | $2,514 +53.8% | $175,875 +19.3% |
| 2014 | $1,634 | $147,400 |
| 2013 | -- | $147,400 +36.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $108,205 |
| 2011 | -- | $108,205 -49.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $215,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $215,600 -12% |
| 2008 | -- | $245,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $245,000 +33.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $183,478 +56% |
| 2004 | -- | $117,614 +9.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $107,034 |
| 2002 | -- | $107,034 +17.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $91,164 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 32459