Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $875,000

    627 Western Road, Warren, ME 04864

    6beds
    3,874sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1790
    84.85 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $226/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    BRAND NEW HIGH EFFICIENCY PROPANE BOILER HEATING SYSTEM INSTALLED OCTOBER 2025!!! Step into the rich history of Warren at Village View Farm. This remarkable property, once owned by the Webb family, once stood as the town dairy farm. Dating back to the late 1700's, this historic property offers 6 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, that has potential as 2 units, providing a unique opportunity for multigenerational living in a setting that combines old world charm with modern day comforts. Situated on over 84 acres, this property boasts expansive rolling pastoral fields that once served as the backdrop for a thriving agricultural operation. The legacy of the land is evident in the picturesque views that stretch out before you. This property has ample space and resources for horse enthusiasts and many trails abound, meandering all the way down to the Saint George river, where you can enjoy 450 feet of shore frontage. The river offers a serene setting for fishing, camping, or simply relaxing. Recent updates have enhanced the home, with all windows replaced to ensure energy efficiency and comfort. A 5 bedroom septic system was added to accommodate for a multitude of options. There is also an additional septic system in place, should one decide an additional dwelling would suit their needs for a family compound. A kitchen renovation in the main area of the house has brought modern conveniences to the heart of the home, while 2 bathroom renovations in the main house have elevated the comfort of the living space. The rest of the home awaits your final touches and sense of style, offering the opportunity to personalize the space and make it your own. This property offers the unique opportunity to write the next chapter in it's storied history. Let your imagination run wild as you explore the vast acreage, the rolling fields and the serene waterfront, and envision the life you could create in this property that stands as a testament to Warren's rich agricultural heritage.
    26 days
    |
    1,413
    |
    134
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    RE/MAX JARET & COHN camden@jaretcohn.com

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658687MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 5
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
      Features
      • 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Bathtub, Pantry
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Unfinished
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,874
      • Total interior livable area: 3,874 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,874
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Gravel, 11 - 20 Spaces
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Fields, Scenic
      • Body of water: Saint George River
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 450,Waterfrontage Owned: 450
      Lot
      • Size: 84.85 Acres
      • Features: Agricultural, Farm, Pasture, Rolling Slope
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
      • Parcel number: WRRRMR07L022
      • Zoning: Rural 14

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Farmhouse
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, Clapboard, Fiber Cement, Shingle Siding, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Stone
      • Roof: Metal,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1790

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, Water Heater

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Warren

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $226/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $686,300
      • Annual tax amount: $9,745
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026

DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Contingent$875,000$226/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658687 Report a problem
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$875,000$226/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1658687 Report a problem
        12/2/2025Listing removed$875,000$226/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1628863 Report a problem
        10/14/2025Price change$875,000-1.1%$226/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1628863 Report a problem
        7/6/2025Listed for sale$885,000-1.1%$228/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1628863 Report a problem
        11/7/2024Listing removed$895,000$231/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595577 Report a problem
        11/7/2024Contingent$895,000$231/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595577 Report a problem
        8/15/2024Price change$895,000-3.2%$231/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595577 Report a problem
        7/5/2024Listed for sale$925,000+117.6%$239/sqft
        Source: Maine Listings #1595577 Report a problem
        6/1/2003Sold$425,000$110/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$9,745 +2.1%$686,300
        2023$9,540 +39.6%$686,300 +100.8%
        2022$6,836 +5.3%$341,800
        2020$6,494 -0.5%$341,800
        2019$6,528 +4.4%$341,800
        2018$6,255 +6.4%$341,800
        2017$5,879 +6.2%$341,800
        2016$5,537 +1.2%$341,800
        2015$5,469 -0.6%$341,800
        2014$5,503 +1.3%$341,800
        2013$5,435 +8.2%$341,800
        2012$5,024 +8.2%$341,800 +3%
        2011$4,645 $331,800 +14.8%
        2006-- $289,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 04864

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          16 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable