Serene Del Trailor Retreat with Mountain Views!
Nestled on nearly a third of an acre in the highly sought-after Hillcrest East community, this charming Del Trailor built home boasts breathtaking mountain views and an expansive, private backyard. With no interior steps, this single-level sanctuary offers an effortless flowing layout featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, and a versatile den/office. Cozy up by the fireplace in the inviting family room, or enjoy morning coffee in the sunny breakfast nook. The primary suite offers a private bath and a convenient separate exit to your outdoor patio. Complete with energy-efficient dual-pane windows, beautiful tile flooring throughout, a 2-car garage, and access to a sparkling heated pool. All special assessments have been paid in full!
For sale
Price cut: $8K (4/15)
$499,000
628 E BOCA RATON Road, Phoenix, AZ 85022
2beds
1,340sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$372/sqft
$177/mo HOA
What's special
Mountain viewsSunny breakfast nookExpansive private backyardSingle-level sanctuaryEnergy-efficient dual-pane windowsEffortless flowing layoutBeautiful tile flooring throughout
- 79 days |
- 505 |
- 23 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott Bryant 928-460-2598,
Keller Williams Arizona Realty
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6988669

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Washer, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range
Features
- No Interior Steps, Pantry, 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Solar Screens, Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,340
- Total interior livable area: 1,340 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Block
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s)
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Desert Back, Desert Front
Details
- Parcel number: 20817456
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Painted, Block
- Roof: Tile,Built-Up
Condition
- Year built: 1973
- Features: Pool, Near Bus Stop
- Subdivision: HILLCREST 5
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $530 quarterly
- HOA name: Hillcrest HOA
- HOA phone: 480-941-1077
Location
- Region: Phoenix
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $372/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $401,600
- Annual tax amount: $2,059
- Date on market: 2/25/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 79 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Price change | $499,000-1.6%$372/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $507,000+4.5%$378/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Sold | $485,000$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2022 | Pending sale | $485,000$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/24/2021 | Contingent | $485,000$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $485,000+69.6%$362/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2020 | Sold | $286,040+0.4%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/21/2020 | Listed for sale | $285,000+103.6%$213/sqft |
Source: Realty ONE Group #6026622 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2012 | Sold | $140,000-3.4%$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2011 | Listed for sale | $145,000-48%$108/sqft |
Source: Clients First Realty, LLC #4626566 Report a problem | ||
| 5/5/2006 | Sold | $279,000+69.1%$208/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2004 | Sold | $165,000+7.8%$123/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2001 | Sold | $153,000+9.4%$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2000 | Sold | $139,900+27.8%$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/1996 | Sold | $109,500+12.4%$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/1994 | Sold | $97,400$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,026 +4% | $40,160 -6.2% |
| 2024 | $1,947 +1.9% | $42,810 +155.5% |
| 2023 | $1,911 +2% | $16,754 -35.6% |
| 2022 | $1,872 +0.2% | $26,030 +6.9% |
| 2021 | $1,868 +1.9% | $24,350 +14.1% |
| 2020 | $1,834 +2.9% | $21,350 +10.7% |
| 2019 | $1,782 | $19,280 +5.3% |
| 2018 | $1,782 +0.3% | $18,310 +5.8% |
| 2017 | $1,777 +9.8% | $17,310 +5.1% |
| 2016 | $1,619 +6.6% | $16,470 +8% |
| 2015 | $1,519 | $15,250 +41.2% |
| 2014 | -- | $10,800 -2.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $11,030 -17.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $13,360 -16.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $15,930 -12.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $18,210 -7.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $19,760 -13.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $22,900 +15.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $19,850 +31% |
| 2006 | -- | $15,150 |
| 2005 | -- | $15,150 +14.3% |
| 2004 | -- | $13,250 |
| 2003 | -- | $13,250 +20.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $11,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Mountain