Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $650,100

    628 Monte Vista Ave, Fort Collins, CO 80521

    3beds
    1,592sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $650,100 Zestimate®
    $408/sqft
    $3,009 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $650,100

    $605,000 - $696,000

    $3,009/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,009/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,009/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,754/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,754/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your perfect midcentury-modern home located in the heart of Fort Collins, right next to CSU. This unfurnished rental is in a prime commuter location -- close to Old Town, shopping and dining. The bright 3-bedroom, 2-bath space features a remodeled kitchen and bathroom, hardwood floors and windows galore. The private backyard is an entertainer's delight, featuring a large fenced-in yard with beautiful mature trees, covered back patio and side-yard garden beds. When it's time to step out, find easy access to all your soon-to-be favorite FOCO eateries, hikes and hangouts. Get down to work in the well-appointed den/library. And kick back and relax with friends and family in the large, open-floor kitchen/living room area. Come make yourself at home at 628 Monte Vista. Lease Terms 628 Monte Vista, Fort Collins, CO Available: May 1, 2026 Lease Length: 12 months Monthly Rent: $3,150, due on the 1st of each month. A 5-day grace period applies. Late payments are subject to a $75 late fee. Security Deposit: $3,150 (one month's rent), returned within 60 days of lease end per Colorado law, less any documented deductions. Tenant Responsibilities Tenants are responsible for establishing and maintaining accounts for all utilities, including Fort Collins Utilities (electric, water and sewer), Xcel Energy, trash service (Republic Services) and internet. Yard maintenance and snow clearing are also tenant responsibilities. Parking A large driveway provides ample off-street parking. A two-car garage is included with the lease at no additional cost. Smoking No smoking of any kind is permitted on the property, indoors or outdoors. Pets Dogs are considered on a case-by-case basis and require written owner approval prior to move-in. Approved dogs are subject to a one-time damage deposit of $300 per dog and an additional $50 per dog in monthly rent. No cats or other pets are permitted. Renter's Insurance Tenants are required to maintain a renter's insurance policy for the duration of the lease and provide proof of coverage prior to move-in. Guests Guests staying longer than 14 consecutive days or 30 days total in a calendar year are considered occupants and must be approved in writing by the owner. Lease Renewal Tenants will be notified no later than 60 days before lease end regarding renewal terms. If no renewal agreement is reached, the lease converts to month-to-month at the owner's discretion. Screening Criteria We're looking for long-term renters who'll treat this home with care. All applicants are subject to a credit check, background check and income verification. We typically look for a monthly income of at least 2x the rent and a positive rental history. Square Footage Listed square footage is approximate.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Window Unit
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,592 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Attached, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Electricity not included in rent, Garbage not included in rent, Garden, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Lawn, Mudroom/pet area, New appliances, No Utilities included in rent, Sewage not included in rent, Water not included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 9714209061

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Fort Collins

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $3,150

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/01/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/8/2026Listing removed$3,150$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/30/2026Listed for rent$3,150-4.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/17/2025Listing removed$3,300$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/30/2025Listed for rent$3,300+1.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/14/2024Listing removed$3,250$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/5/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/29/2024Listed for rent$3,250-32.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/13/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/15/2023Price change$4,800-4%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/16/2023Price change$5,000-3.8%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/20/2023Price change$5,200-1.9%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/4/2023Price change$5,300-3.6%$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/2/2023Listed for rent$5,500$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/8/2023Listed for rent$5,500$3/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/23/2013Sold$274,000+58.4%$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/28/2000Sold$173,000$109/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,977 +31.3%$45,131 -1%
    2023$3,029 -1%$45,569 +42%
    2022$3,061 -12.5%$32,081 -2.8%
    2021$3,500 -0.4%$33,004 -11.8%
    2020$3,515 +36.9%$37,409 -0.7%
    2019$2,567 $37,670 +33.7%
    2018$2,567 $28,166
    2017$2,567 +0.3%$28,166 +22%
    2016$2,558 +22.3%$23,084 +0%
    2015$2,092 +28.1%$23,080 +28.9%
    2014$1,633 $17,900
    2013-- $17,900 +8.2%
    2012-- $16,540
    2011-- $16,540 -8.3%
    2010-- $18,040
    2009-- $18,040 -2.8%
    2008-- $18,560
    2007-- $18,560 +3.1%
    2006-- $18,010
    2005-- $18,010 +7.1%
    2004-- $16,820 +8.6%
    2002-- $15,490
    2001-- $15,490

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Mantz