Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $50K (3/19)
    $600,000

    628 New Hope Rd, Flat Rock, NC 28731

    --beds
    --baths
    5.77Acres
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    5.77 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quiet setting
    Pristine & Buildable. R1 zoning/already cleared. Sneaky-good location, next to Blue Ridge Community College and 5 minutes to Main St. Bursting with charm, you will also find a creek on the back third of the property. Unbeatable proximity to schools, shopping, and amenities, yet possesses a quiet setting for the perfect blend of convenience and potential. Buyer or buyer's agent to verify City Water availability.
    169 days
    |
    186
    |
    9
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Caroline Easley 828-606-9534,

    Premier Sotheby’s International Realty,

    Jarett Gates,

    Premier Sotheby’s International Realty

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4326217MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: None, Creek, Creek/Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 5.77 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Level, Open Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 113585
      • Zoning: R1

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $227,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,278
      • Date on market: 12/4/2025
      • Cumulative days on market: 174 days

DateEventPrice
        3/19/2026Price change$600,000-7.7%
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4326419 Report a problem
        12/19/2025Price change$650,000-7.1%
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4326217 Report a problem
        12/4/2025Listed for sale$700,000
        12/4/2025Listing removed$700,000
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4313787 Report a problem
        10/17/2025Listed for sale$700,000

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,278 +0.4%$227,800 +0.4%
        2024$1,272 $226,800
        2023$1,272 +54.6%$226,800 +90.4%
        2022$823 $119,100
        2021-- $119,100
        2020$823 $119,100
        2019$823 $119,100 +12.4%
        2018$823 +13.3%$106,000
        2017$726 $106,000
        2016-- $106,000
        2015-- $106,000 +9.3%
        2014-- $97,000
        2013-- $97,000
        2012-- $97,000
        2011-- $97,000 -16%
        2010-- $115,500
        2009-- $115,500
        2008-- $115,500
        2007-- $115,500 +43.7%
        2006-- $80,400
        2005-- $80,400 +13.2%
        2002-- $71,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 28731

        Getting around

        5 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        18 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable