Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $575,000

    629 Alhambra Rd APT 702, Venice, FL 34285

    2beds
    1,284sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1974
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $448/sqft
    $785/mo HOA

    What's special

    Fully furnishedFlooded with sunlightCorner unitNewer roofSweeping views of veniceNewer windowsFurnished lobby
    Welcome to your beach front retreat. this 7th floor location offers sweeping views of Venice and peek a boo beach views and comes fully furnished. The corner unit with newer windows is flooded with sunlight. Tile and laminate cover the floors. Stack washer/dry in the unit. Building has newer roof and carports. The amenities include a fitness room, library, common laundry, meeting room, on-site management, swimming pool, shuffleboard, furnished lobby and secure entry. Engineer studies & SIRS reports have been completed.
    21 hours
    |
    201
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Laura Kopple 941-716-6910,

    RE/MAX PALM REALTY 941-743-5525

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: N6144401MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Port Charlotte

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Common Area, Inside, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Furnished: Yes
      • Common walls with other units/homes: Corner Unit
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,399
      • Total interior livable area: 1,284 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Assigned, Covered, Guest
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Enclosed, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: City, Gulf/Ocean - Partial
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Gulf/Ocean - Partial
      • Waterfront features: Gulf/Ocean Front
      Lot
      • Features: Flood Insurance Required, City Lot, Landscaped
      • Residential vegetation: Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0176151024
      • Zoning: RMF4

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1974

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gulf/Ocean Front, Association Recreation - Owned, Buyer Approval Required, Community Mailbox, Fitness Center, No Truck/RV/Motorcycle Parking, Pool, Sidewalks
      • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: VALENCIA CONDO APTS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      • Amenities included: Cable TV, Elevator(s), Fitness Center, Laundry, Lobby Key Required, Maintenance, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Shuffleboard Court
      • Services included: Common Area Taxes, Community Pool, Reserve Fund, Insurance, Maintenance Structure, Maintenance Grounds, Manager, Pool Maintenance, Private Road, Recreational Facilities, Sewer, Water
      • HOA fee: $785 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Venice

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $448/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $406,000
      • Annual tax amount: $6,061
      • Date on market: 5/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/22/2026Listed for sale$575,000+113%$448/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #N6144401 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Listing removed$4,500$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/5/2025Listed for rent$4,500$4/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/6/2012Sold$270,000-6.6%$210/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/29/2011Price change$289,000-3.3%$225/sqft
        Source: SANDALS REALTY OF SARASOTA #A3945740 Report a problem
        8/24/2011Listed for sale$299,000-33.6%$233/sqft
        12/29/2010Listing removed$450,000$350/sqft
        Source: White Sands Realty Group, Inc. #A3919961 Report a problem
        11/22/2010Listed for sale$450,000$350/sqft
        9/18/2010Listing removed$450,000$350/sqft
        9/17/2010Listed for sale$450,000+28.6%$350/sqft
        10/1/2004Sold$350,000+7.7%$273/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/24/2004Sold$325,000$253/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,061 -11.8%$406,000 -8.3%
        2024$6,874 -0.6%$442,558 +10%
        2023$6,912 +9.8%$402,325 +10%
        2022$6,294 +15.3%$365,750 +10%
        2021$5,459 +6.1%$332,500 +8.2%
        2020$5,146 -9.7%$307,400 -9.8%
        2019$5,697 $340,800 +1.2%
        2018$5,697 +0.9%$336,600 +7.6%
        2017$5,644 +27.3%$312,700 -0.1%
        2016$4,433 $313,000 +15.5%
        2015$4,433 +10.5%$271,000 +23.5%
        2014$4,012 +8.6%$219,400
        2013$3,693 +1.9%$219,400 +0.5%
        2012$3,625 +1.6%$218,200
        2011$3,567 +6.7%$218,200 +8.1%
        2010$3,342 -34.5%$201,900 -19.8%
        2009$5,106 $251,600 -23.4%
        2008$5,106 -19.8%$328,500 -19.6%
        2007$6,363 $408,500 -2.4%
        2006-- $418,400 +22.5%
        2005-- $341,563 +178.4%
        2004$1,775 +1%$122,702 +1.9%
        2003$1,758 -0.1%$120,414 +2.4%
        2002$1,759 +6.4%$117,592 +1.6%
        2001$1,652 +3.9%$115,740 +3%
        2000$1,590 $112,369

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: The Island

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          56 / 100
          Bikeable