Updated 3 bedroom brick ranch in a convenient Kettering location offering a blend of modern updates and functional living space. Features include updated flooring, LED lighting, remodeled kitchen with updated cabinetry, countertops, and appliances, plus refreshed bathrooms.Additional updates include plumbing, electrical, vinyl double pane windows, interior and exterior doors, and a water heater replaced in 2025. Major mechanical updates completed by a previous owner include the roof, furnace, and A/C.Outside, enjoy a covered front porch, flat backyard, pull down attic storage, and a detached 2 car garage with opener and additional storage space. Conveniently located near parks, entertainment, shopping, dining, and everyday amenities. Move in ready!
Accepting backups
$230,000
629 Storms Rd, Dayton, OH 45429
3beds
1,247sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
9,748.73 Square Feet Lot
$233,400 Zestimate®
$184/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered front porchLed lightingUpdated cabinetryRemodeled kitchenRefreshed bathroomsUpdated flooringFlat backyard
- 17 days |
- 1,112 |
- 122 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Erin Warfield (937)848-6255,
Keller Williams Advisors Rlty
Source: DABR MLS,MLS#: 958532
Originating MLS: Dayton Area Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Breakfast room nook
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 8 x 6
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 10 x 6
Entry foyer
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 5
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 9 x 8
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 18 x 12
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 6 x 3
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,247
- Total interior livable area: 1,247 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Two Car Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 9,748.73 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 148 x 65 x 154
Details
- Parcel number: N64011140005
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Slab
Condition
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $184/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $157,020
- Annual tax amount: $3,512
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,Other,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$233,400
$222,000 - $245,000
$2,062/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Pending sale | $230,000$184/sqft |
Source: DABR MLS #958532 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $230,000+24.3%$184/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2021 | Sold | $185,000+2.8%$148/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/6/2021 | Pending sale | $179,900$144/sqft |
Source: BH&G Real Estate Big Hill #833668 Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2021 | Listed for sale | $179,900$144/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,512 +2.9% | $54,960 |
| 2023 | $3,412 +9.8% | $54,960 +38.9% |
| 2022 | $3,109 +8.1% | $39,580 |
| 2021 | $2,875 -2.5% | $39,580 |
| 2020 | $2,949 -40.4% | $39,580 +4.5% |
| 2019 | $4,951 +54.4% | $37,870 |
| 2018 | $3,206 +8.3% | $37,870 |
| 2017 | $2,960 +6% | $37,870 +12.8% |
| 2016 | $2,792 +3.2% | $33,560 |
| 2015 | $2,706 +1.3% | $33,560 |
| 2014 | $2,671 | $33,560 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 45429