Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $585,700

    63 Birchwood Rd, Monroe, CT 06468

    4beds
    1,958sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1956
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $585,700 Zestimate®
    $299/sqft
    $3,894 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $585,700

    $551,000 - $621,000

    $3,894/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,894/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,894/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,301/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,301/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is not your average split. Renovated in 2013 this home went through an almost total upgrade. The front door was moved along with the garage door and the backdoors. New Windows, new 2nd electrical panel, new furnace(converted from oil to propane gas), new hot water heater and so much more. As you walk in you are surrounded by custom cubbies and closets and 1 of 2 living rooms. An extra room on this level could be an office or a 5th bedroom. The kitchen and living room has a vaulted ceiling with hardwood floor and the kitchen has granite counter tops and stainless steel appliances. There are 4 bedrooms and 3 of the 4 rooms have walk-in closets. The master bedroom is a good size with a walk in closet and the bathroom has heated floors. The washer and dryer are conveniently located in the hallway for easy access to all bedrooms. Outside there are 2 decks with composite decking(2019) and a firepit area(2020) so you can enjoy your private backyard. A large shed for all your equipment located in the lower yard. This home sits on a quiet cul de sac. Agent is owner.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,958 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.58 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: MONRM079B014L00

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Monroe

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/9/2023Sold$400,000-14%$204/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/22/2022Sold$465,000+8.2%$237/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170479271 Report a problem
    4/17/2022Pending sale$429,900$220/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170479271 Report a problem
    4/17/2022Contingent$429,900$220/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170479271 Report a problem
    12/6/2021Listing removed--
    Source: RE/MAX International Report a problem
    11/18/2021Listed for rent$2,700$1/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX International #170452849 Report a problem
    11/4/2021Price change$429,900-4.4%$220/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170441968 Report a problem
    10/25/2021Price change$449,900-2.2%$230/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170441968 Report a problem
    10/4/2021Listed for sale$459,900+130.5%$235/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170441968 Report a problem
    5/6/2013Listing removed$199,500$102/sqft
    Source: DiLillo Realty Group Report a problem
    4/5/2013Listed for sale$199,500+23.1%$102/sqft
    Source: DiLillo Realty Group Report a problem
    8/21/2012Sold$162,000-12.4%$83/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #98521155 Report a problem
    3/7/2012Price change$185,000-2.6%$94/sqft
    Source: ERA Goodfellow Homes #98521155 Report a problem
    2/14/2012Price change$189,900-4.8%$97/sqft
    Source: era goodfellow homes #98521155 Report a problem
    12/4/2011Listed for sale$199,500$102/sqft
    Source: DiLillo Realty Group Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,949 +12.4%$312,150 +50%
    2024$7,964 +1.9%$208,100
    2023$7,814 +1.9%$208,100
    2022$7,671 +1.4%$208,100
    2021$7,567 +2.5%$208,100
    2020$7,383 +19.3%$208,100 +19.6%
    2019$6,191 +1%$174,000
    2018$6,132 -1.4%$174,000
    2017$6,222 +4.1%$174,000
    2015$5,977 +4.7%$174,000 -5.5%
    2014$5,709 +2.9%$184,100 +0.9%
    2013$5,547 +3.9%$182,420
    2012$5,338 +1.6%$182,420
    2011$5,252 +8.5%$182,420 +7.4%
    2010$4,840 -3.4%$169,890
    2009$5,012 +2.9%$169,890
    2008$4,872 +4.6%$169,890
    2007$4,658 +5.1%$169,890
    2006$4,431 +8.4%$169,890
    2005$4,086 +5.1%$169,890
    2004$3,887 +3.8%$169,890 +38.8%
    2003$3,744 +9.4%$122,430
    2001$3,422 +10.2%$122,430
    2000$3,104 -2.4%$122,430 -2.4%
    1999$3,180 $125,440

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Stepney