Welcome to 63 Estabrook Rd., Hampton, CT - a wonderful opportunity to enjoy peaceful country living with space, privacy, and incredible potential. Set back from the road on just under 3 acres, this raised ranch offers a quiet setting surrounded by some of Connecticut's most beautiful outdoor recreation areas. Inside, the home features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and a functional layout ready for your personal touch and finishing updates. A newly installed wood stove adds warmth and charm, while the lower level offers excellent potential for future finished living space, home office, gym, or recreation area. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, and those needing extra storage will appreciate the attached one-car garage in addition to the spacious detached two-car garage complete with its own car lift - a rare and valuable feature. Ideally located just a short distance to the Connecticut Airline Trail, James L. Goodwin State Forest, and Natchaug State Forest, this property offers easy access to hiking, biking, nature, and outdoor recreation while still providing convenient access to major routes, shopping, restaurants, and everyday amenities. A fantastic opportunity to create your own country retreat with endless possibilities.
Accepting backups
$320,000
63 Estabrooks Road, Hampton, CT 06247
2beds
914sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
2.74 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$350/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached one-car garage
- 7 days |
- 1,100 |
- 93 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Mahr (860)771-0079,
RE/MAX Bell Park Realty 860-928-7991
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24172860
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Baseboard, Wood/Coal Stove, Electric, Wood
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Full,Storage Space,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Concrete
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 914
- Total interior livable area: 914 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 914
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 2.74 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1685621
- Zoning: Res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Raised
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1978
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $350/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $138,360
- Annual tax amount: $2,972
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $320,000+31.4%$350/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2024 | Sold | $243,500+35.4%$266/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/25/2024 | Pending sale | $179,900$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/19/2024 | Listed for sale | $179,900$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,387 +17.5% | $138,360 |
| 2024 | $2,882 +22.2% | $138,360 +42.2% |
| 2023 | $2,359 +7.8% | $97,330 |
| 2022 | $2,189 -5.4% | $97,330 |
| 2021 | $2,314 -6.8% | $97,330 |
| 2020 | $2,482 -1.2% | $97,330 |
| 2019 | $2,513 -6.1% | $97,330 +3.7% |
| 2018 | $2,675 -2.1% | $93,860 -2.1% |
| 2017 | $2,733 | $95,880 |
| 2016 | $2,733 | $95,880 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06247