Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $595,000

    63 Great Hammock Road, Old Saybrook, CT 06475

    3beds
    1,184sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    0.38 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $503/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sidewalk-lined streetWell-maintained one-owner ranchPartially finished lower levelEasy flow layoutDining room
    Charming Coastal Ranch in an incredible Old Saybrook location! This well-maintained one-owner ranch offers the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and shoreline lifestyle. An easy flow layout which includes 3 bedrooms, living room, dining room, kitchen and a partially finished lower level-ideal for additional living space, a home office or recreation. Step outside to a spacious backyard designed for entertaining, relaxing, and enjoying warm summer evenings. Set on a sidewalk-lined street, this home invites morning walks and evening strolls to Harvey's Beach, Saybrook town beach, and the shops and restaurants along Main Street. Whether you're heading out for dinner, catching the train, or enjoying a beach day, everything you love about Old Saybrook is right at your fingertips. A rare opportunity to own a lovingly cared for home in one of the shoreline's most sought-after areas-perfect as a year-round residence, weekend escape or investment. Come take a look!
    1 day
    |
    771
    |
    36
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sharon Linder (860)460-8862,

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. 860-388-3411

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24170238MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Storage Space,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Liveable Space
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,184
      • Total interior livable area: 1,184 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,184

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Sidewalk, Lighting
      • Waterfront features: Walk to Water
      Lot
      • Size: 0.38 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Dry, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1025516
      • Zoning: A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $503/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $286,700
      • Annual tax amount: $4,444
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$595,000$503/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24170238 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,444 +2%$286,700
        2024$4,358 +6.1%$286,700 +42.7%
        2023$4,108 +1.8%$200,900
        2022$4,034 +0.1%$200,900
        2021$4,028 $200,900
        2020$4,028 +1.5%$200,900
        2019$3,968 +5.4%$200,900 +4.6%
        2018$3,765 -0.3%$192,100
        2017$3,777 +2.1%$192,100
        2016$3,700 +2.4%$192,100
        2015$3,613 +1.7%$192,100
        2014$3,554 -14.4%$192,100 -29.7%
        2013$4,154 +4%$273,300
        2012$3,996 +4%$273,300
        2011$3,843 +4.6%$273,300
        2009$3,673 +21.5%$273,300 +43.2%
        2007$3,024 +8.5%$190,900
        2005$2,787 +5.8%$190,900
        2004$2,634 +16.7%$190,900 +82.3%
        2003$2,258 +13.6%$104,700 +4.2%
        2001$1,987 +7.9%$100,500 -20%
        1995$1,842 $125,650

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,010/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3068
        Property taxes
        $942
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06475

          Getting around

          40 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable