Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,100,000
  • $1,100,000

    63 Linwood Road, New Rochelle, NY 10804

    4beds
    2,235sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1928
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $1,319,300 Zestimate®
    $492/sqft
    $7,453 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,319,300

    $1.23M - $1.42M

    $7,453/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,453/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,453/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,262/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,262/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming Larchmont Woods Tudor, located on a corner lot, sits beautifully nestled amidst the trees. Boasting an original leaded glass front door, with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This move-in gem welcomes you with its great architectural details . There is another entrance on Springdale Rd, this way you enter in thru the /playroom. There is a lovely stone patio off of the kitchen perfect for meals and outdoor gatherings. The serene tree-lined street adds to its allure, while its prime location allows you to walk to the Larchmont train station. Additional Information: Amenities:Stall Shower,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendy Alexander 914-393-8030,

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc. 914-723-8877

    Bought with:

    Elizabeth Winkler, 10401268180

    Compass Greater NY, LLC

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6256039MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Other
    • Description: Entry foyer, Liv rm/fireplace,formal dining rm,stunning back/front entrance with slate floor on Springdale Rd currently used as a playroom,renovated kitchen with granite counter tops and a space for eating, sky lites,complete the first floor
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Primary Br ensuite w/office space,bedrm,hall,bathrm,and another bedroom
    • Level: Second
    Other
    • Description: bedrm,office/bedrm, full bath
    • Level: Third
    Other
    • Description: laundry, utilities, storage
    • Level: Basement
    Heating
    • Radiant
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Ductless, Wall/Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Formal Dining, Granite Counters, Primary Bathroom
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Windows: Blinds, Drapes, Screens, Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Attic: Partial
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,235
    • Total interior livable area: 2,235 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 6,534 sqft
    • Features: Corner Lot, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1000000003011280000021

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Stone, Stucco
    Condition
    • Actual
    • Year built: 1928

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Park
    Location
    • Region: New Rochelle

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/18/2023Sold$1,100,000+22.4%$492/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6256039 Report a problem
    7/7/2023Pending sale$899,000$402/sqft
    6/28/2023Listing removed--
    6/24/2023Listed for sale$899,000+21%$402/sqft
    1/17/2017Sold$743,000-0.3%$332/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4646993 Report a problem
    11/5/2016Listed for sale$745,000-7.9%$333/sqft
    Source: William Raveis Legends Realty #4646993 Report a problem
    7/31/2016Listing removed$809,000$362/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4607310 Report a problem
    5/25/2016Price change$809,000-4.7%$362/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4607310 Report a problem
    4/5/2016Price change$849,000-1.2%$380/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4607310 Report a problem
    2/29/2016Listed for sale$859,000$384/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4607310 Report a problem
    7/14/2011Listing removed$5,000$2/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - New Rochelle Office #3114828 Report a problem
    5/10/2011Listed for rent$5,000$2/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $17,570 +11.9%
    2024-- $15,700
    2023-- $15,700
    2022-- $15,700
    2021-- $15,700
    2020-- $15,700
    2019-- $15,700
    2018-- $15,700
    2017-- $15,700
    2016-- $15,700
    2015$13,212 $15,700
    2014$13,212 $15,700
    2013$13,212 $15,700
    2012-- $15,700
    2011-- $15,700
    2010-- $15,700
    2009-- $15,700
    2008-- $15,700
    2007-- $15,700
    2006-- $15,700
    2005-- $15,700
    2004-- $15,700
    2003-- $15,700
    2002-- $15,700
    2001-- $15,700
    2000-- $15,700
    1999-- $15,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Wykagyl