Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $20K (3/24)
    $359,000

    63 Neely Hammonds Rd, Covington, GA 30014

    4beds
    2,498sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $353,600 Zestimate®
    $144/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    New roofVersatile outbuildingsFenced fields
    Enjoy the perfect blend of country charm and modern updates—home and land together at an incredible value. This spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home offers a unique mix of character and convenience, with plenty of room to make it your own. Designed with flexibility in mind, the layout provides an ideal opportunity for a private in-law suite or income-producing rental space. Step outside to enjoy fenced fields and versatile outbuildings, offering open space for recreation, hobbies, or outdoor activities. Recent updates provide peace of mind, including a new roof, HVAC system, water heater, and flooring. Additional features include a 2-car garage and a setting that offers both privacy and potential. Move-in ready with endless possibilities to fit your lifestyle.
    110 days
    |
    755
    |
    29
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Catherine Ann Crowe,

    Keller Williams Realty Atl Partners 678-808-1300

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7710863MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Other
      • Laundry: Mud Room
      Features
      • Other
      • Flooring: Carpet, Other
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,498
      • Total interior livable area: 2,498 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Carport, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level
      • Has garage: Yes
      • Carport spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 0.58 Acres
      • Features: Pasture
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 0024A00000030000
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Country,Rustic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Private
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $144/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $232,340
      • Annual tax amount: $2,320
      • Date on market: 1/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 110 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: None
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $353,600

        $336,000 - $371,000

        $2,337/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/24/2026Price change$359,000-5.3%$144/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10680668 Report a problem
        1/28/2026Listed for sale$379,000+26.3%$152/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10680668 Report a problem
        5/17/2010Sold$300,100$120/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,320 +11.5%$92,936 +11.2%
        2024$2,080 +8.3%$83,576 +10.2%
        2023$1,921 +92.1%$75,816 +120.4%
        2022$1,000 +5.7%$34,400 +10.3%
        2021$946 -16.8%$31,200 -6.4%
        2020$1,137 +14.5%$33,320 +15.2%
        2019$993 +4%$28,920 +4%
        2018$954 -1.6%$27,800 -1.6%
        2017$970 +0%$28,240 +13.1%
        2016$970 $24,960 +16.2%
        2015$970 +86.4%$21,480 +41.3%
        2014$520 $15,200 +16.9%
        2013-- $13,000 -13.8%
        2012-- $15,080 -70.9%
        2011-- $51,800 -6%
        2010-- $55,080 -10.6%
        2009-- $61,600 -61.6%
        2008$1,664 -1.5%$160,276 -1.2%
        2007$1,689 -0.6%$162,276 -0.4%
        2006$1,699 +179.6%$162,876 +112.4%
        2005$608 +67.1%$76,676 +31.6%
        2004$364 +8.9%$58,276 +4.1%
        2003$334 +20%$55,976 +9%
        2002$278 -21.4%$51,376
        2001$354 -8.3%$51,376 +4.7%
        2000$386 $49,076

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30014

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable