Skip main navigation
Active
  • $990,000

    63 Piney Rd, Manistee, MI 49660

    1beds
    1,717sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2010
    1.86 Acres Lot
    $909,300 Zestimate®
    $577/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Custom finishesNatural gas wood stove
    This is more than a just lake home it's a private estate with multiple homes that celebrates Michigan living in every season. Set on 2.49 acres with 515 ft of frontage on Bar Lake, this residence captures the essence of summer leisure and the comfort of year-round living. There are 3 homes on this property one is the main home 63 Piney its beautiful and ready to move in. The original homestead needs to be remodeled and the 3rd home 95 Piney 1166 sq ft is currently rented. As autumn arrives, watch the shoreline glow with vibrant color and the sunsets deepen across Bar Lake. Gather by the natural gas wood stove and host cozy dinners When winter sets in, the home becomes a peaceful retreat a front-row seat to a snow-covered lake, with the warmth of custom finishes and spaces built for entertaining and relaxation. A 240-acre, quiet lake situated off Lakeshore Road, ideal for kayaking, swimming and fishing. Lake Michigan Public access 1/2 mile down the road. SHOWINGS BY APPOINTMENT ONLY.
    114 days
    |
    329
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Cnudde 231-620-9108,

    Coldwell Banker ALM REALTY 231-723-3555

    Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26002981MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Baseboard
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Center Island, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Windows: Screens, Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,073
      • Total interior livable area: 1,717 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Lake
      • Body of water: Bar Lake
      Lot
      • Size: 1.86 Acres
      • Features: Level, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0711904005

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2010

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      Location
      • Region: Manistee

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $577/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $76,719
      • Annual tax amount: $2,118
      • Date on market: 1/26/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $909,300

        $864,000 - $955,000

        $1,359/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/26/2026Listed for sale$990,000$577/sqft
        Source: MichRIC #26002981 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,188 +178.3%$189,800 +27.1%
        2024$1,865 $149,300 -3.9%
        2023-- $155,300 +16%
        2022-- $133,900 +3.2%
        2021-- $129,700 +2.4%
        2020-- $126,600 +3%
        2019-- $122,900 +14.3%
        2018-- $107,500 +19.8%
        2017-- $89,700 +0.3%
        2016-- $89,400 +2.6%
        2015-- $87,100 -15.2%
        2014-- $102,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49660

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          30 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable