Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $5K (4/8)
    $274,900

    630 N Public Road, Salem, IN 47167

    3beds
    1,340sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1976
    0.58 Acres Lot
    $270,800 Zestimate®
    $205/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Central airAttached one car garageLarge backyardHeat pumpLots of storage
    Don't miss out of this Newly remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home with attached one car garage, roof, central air, heat pump new in 2024, water heater new in 2026. Galley kitchen with granite counter tops and lots of storage. This home is just outside of town sitting on a a little over a half acre in a quiet neighborhood. Large backyard with a 12x14 shed purchased in 2024. Call to schedule your private showing today.
    55 days
    |
    269
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mary McCoskey Finkle,

    Mainstreet REALTORS

    Source: SIRA,MLS#: 202606816MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.2 x 17
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 13.7
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Carpet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 10 x 11.5
      Dining room
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 12.7
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 5 x 9.6
      Other
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 4 x 7.5
      Kitchen
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11.6 x 7.11
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 23 x 15.8
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Main Level
      Features
      • Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Utility Room
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,340
      • Total interior livable area: 1,340 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,340
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Details: On Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Patio
      Lot
      • Size: 0.58 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 882313223007000021
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Zoning description: Residential

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: One Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick, Frame
      • Foundation: Block, Crawlspace
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1976

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $205/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $123,200
      • Annual tax amount: $661
      • Date on market: 3/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 55 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        $270,800

        $257,000 - $284,000

        $1,635/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/8/2026Price change$274,900-1.8%$205/sqft
        Source: SIRA #202606816 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$279,900+42.8%$209/sqft
        Source: SIRA #202606816 Report a problem
        9/29/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/15/2023Price change$196,000-6.6%$146/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        7/26/2023Listed for sale$209,900$157/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$542 -35.9%$123,200 +6.9%
        2023$846 -4%$115,200 +4.2%
        2022$881 +24.1%$110,600 +5.8%
        2021$710 +28.9%$104,500 +8.7%
        2020$551 +17.9%$96,100 +10.7%
        2019$467 +21.2%$86,800 +9.2%
        2018$385 +15.2%$79,500 -0.1%
        2017$334 +2%$79,600 -1.4%
        2016$328 +4.5%$80,700 -0.2%
        2014$314 +4.6%$80,900 +2.4%
        2013$300 +21.2%$79,000 +9%
        2012$248 -34.9%$72,500 -16.7%
        2011$380 -5%$87,000 -14.3%
        2010$400 +24.4%$101,500 +3.9%
        2009$322 +4.5%$97,700 +3.5%
        2007$308 -7.6%$94,400 +28.1%
        2006$333 $73,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 47167

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable