Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $152,000

    6301 N Sheridan Rd APT 23J, Chicago, IL 60660

    1beds
    850sqft
    Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1962
    -- sqft lot
    $153,200 Zestimate®
    $179/sqft
    $2,063 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $153,200

    $146,000 - $161,000

    $2,063/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,063/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,063/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,061/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,061/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enjoy city living at Shoreline Towers! This bright and spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bath unit features a large private balcony-perfect for entertaining-and a sun-filled living room with floor-to-ceiling windows. The oversized bedroom includes a walk-in closet with plenty of storage. It can easily fit a king sized bed with room to spare. This unit is very well maintained and cared for with updated bathroom and flooring throughout the unit. The spacious balcony offers plenty of room for comfortable seating- perfect for creating your own private micro garden if you desire. Full-amenity building offers 24-hour door staff, rooftop sundeck with panoramic views, fitness center, party room, bike room, laundry facilities, on-site management, engineer, and storage lockers. Garage valet parking available immediately ($165/month indoor and $95/month outdoor). Prime Edgewater location-just steps, to Hollywood & Loyola Beaches, Whole Foods, Aldi, Loyola University, restaurants, shops, and coffee spots. HOA includes heat, AC, water, 24hour doorman, exercise room (2nd floor), club house/community room (2nd floor), common insurance, laundry room (2nd floor), receiving room. Come and see for yourself! Breathtaking panoramic views from your unit (23rd floor out of 25) and rooftop of both the city and the lake. City living done right!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Angela Djokic 708-334-0968,

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Caroline Starr

    @properties Christie's International Real Estate

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12597341MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 1
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15X12
    Balcony porch lanai
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14X9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 80 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 342 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19X18
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 0
    • Total interior livable area: 850 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Yes, Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Swing In Door(s), Disability Access
    Features
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Side(s) of Property
    • Water view: Side(s) of Property
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14052030111335
    • Special conditions: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    • Property subtype: Condominium, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1962

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $943 monthly
    • Services included: Heat, Air Conditioning, Water, Gas, Insurance, Doorman, Cable TV, Clubhouse, Exercise Facilities, Exterior Maintenance, Scavenger, Snow Removal, Internet

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash
    • Ownership: Condo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$152,000-4.9%$179/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12597341 Report a problem
    5/6/2026Pending sale$159,900$188/sqft
    4/29/2026Contingent$159,900$188/sqft
    4/29/2026Listed for sale$159,900$188/sqft
    4/24/2026Contingent$159,900$188/sqft
    3/20/2026Listed for sale$159,900$188/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$1,832 +3.8%$11,999
    2022$1,764 +1.2%$11,999
    2021$1,743 +19.7%$11,999 +24.5%
    2020$1,457 +0.1%$9,641 -9.6%
    2019$1,455 +1.8%$10,669
    2018$1,429 +26.1%$10,669 +23.5%
    2017$1,133 -7.9%$8,639
    2016$1,230 +11.6%$8,639
    2015$1,102 +41.7%$8,639 +27.8%
    2014$778 +3.5%$6,762
    2013$752 -29.7%$6,762 -20%
    2012$1,069 -13.9%$8,453 -12.7%
    2011$1,242 -18.7%$9,686 -13.6%
    2010$1,528 -9.6%$11,208 -14%
    2009$1,690 -9.2%$13,029 +0.4%
    2008$1,861 +1%$12,973
    2007$1,842 -1.1%$12,973
    2006$1,862 +0.9%$12,973 +14.9%
    2005$1,845 +1%$11,292
    2004$1,827 +2.2%$11,292
    2003$1,787 +45.1%$11,292 +64.8%
    2002$1,231 +3.8%$6,852
    2001$1,187 +48.9%$6,852
    2000$797 -0.7%$6,852 +65.1%
    1999$802 $4,149

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewater