Skip main navigation
Sold for $222,500
  • $222,500

    6301 N Sheridan Rd APT 8E, Chicago, IL 60660

    2beds
    1,200sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1963
    -- sqft lot
    $248,700 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $2,786 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $248,700

    $236,000 - $261,000

    $2,786/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,786/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,786/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,539/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,539/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Wow! 360 degree panoramic views - lake, east, south (including downtown skyline + Berger Park + Hollywood Beach!) Unit features amazing updates throughout: kitchen features modern designer cabinets, stainless steel appliances, granite counters, awesome tiled backsplash and opened to offer you breathtaking views of the lake, with a contemporary island! This jumbo spacious unit features designer cork flooring throughout. Both baths have been updated with contemporary designer features. The Shoreline Towers Condominium features 24 hour doormen, on site manager/engineer, exercise room, laundry room, party room, receiving room, storage lockers, etc. Please take a few minutes to view the awesome new rooftop sundeck with amazing views of the lake and city skyline! Valet parking, immediately available for $145 monthly. Your pets are welcome! Expect to be impressed! A totally awesome unit that is a pleasure to show!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 1.23 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14052030111093

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $882 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Exterior Building Type: Brick
    • Family Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Heat/Fuel: Gas, Forced Air, Indv Controls
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public, Lake Michigan
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Heat, Water, Scavenger, Exercise Facilities, TV/Cable, Doorman, Air Conditioning
    • Parking Type: Garage, Space/s
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Other Information: Commuter Train, Commuter Bus
    • Waterfront (Y/N): Yes
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Monthly
    • Status: Contingent
    • Square Feet Source: Not Reported
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Age: 51-60 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Parking On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
    • Additional Sales Information: Association Rental - Restrictions Apply, List Broker Must Accompany
    • Type of House: High Rise (7+ Stories)
    • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
    • Garage Type: Attached2, Attached
    • Laundry Level: Not Applicable
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Parcel Identification Number: 14052030111093

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/24/2023Sold$222,500+30.9%$185/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/19/2019Sold$170,000-5%$142/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10439336 Report a problem
    8/19/2019Listed for sale$179,000$149/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 10 Lincoln Park #10439336 Report a problem
    7/22/2019Pending sale$179,000$149/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 10 Lincoln Park #10439336 Report a problem
    7/3/2019Listed for sale$179,000+7.2%$149/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX 10 Lincoln Park #10439336 Report a problem
    2/28/2017Sold$167,000-8.2%$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/19/2017Pending sale$182,000$152/sqft
    Source: Chicago Real Estate Artists LLC #09473885 Report a problem
    1/10/2017Price change$182,000-1.6%$152/sqft
    11/10/2016Listed for sale$185,000-7%$154/sqft
    2/1/2015Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #08816198 Report a problem
    1/29/2015Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
    Source: NRT Chicago #08816198 Report a problem
    1/28/2015Listing removed$199,000$166/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Downers Grove #08788725 Report a problem
    1/13/2015Price change$199,000-4.3%$166/sqft
    11/19/2014Listed for sale$208,000+45.5%$173/sqft
    3/16/2011Sold$143,000-28.5%$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/24/2011Listed for sale$199,900+37.4%$167/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #07481393 Report a problem
    12/4/2010Listing removed$145,500$121/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 United II #07634784 Report a problem
    11/8/2010Price change$145,500-6.4%$121/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 United II #07634784 Report a problem
    10/3/2010Price change$155,500-6.9%$130/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 United II #07634784 Report a problem
    9/21/2010Listed for sale$167,000-9.7%$139/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 United II #07634784 Report a problem
    6/22/2010Listing removed$184,950$154/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 United II #07481393 Report a problem
    4/30/2010Price change$184,950-7.5%$154/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 United II #07481393 Report a problem
    3/27/2010Listed for sale$199,900+42.8%$167/sqft
    Source: Visual Tour #07481393 Report a problem
    10/1/2009Sold$140,000-6%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/19/2009Listed for sale$149,000$124/sqft
    Source: Rubloff Chicago Real Estate #07300644 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,797 +2.6%$17,998
    2022$3,702 +2.3%$17,998
    2021$3,619 +14%$17,998 +26.3%
    2020$3,175 +0.2%$14,252 -9.6%
    2019$3,169 +1.7%$15,771
    2018$3,115 +13.3%$15,771 +23.5%
    2017$2,749 +7.5%$12,770
    2016$2,558 +9.3%$12,770
    2015$2,340 +26.2%$12,770 +27.8%
    2014$1,855 +2%$9,996
    2013$1,818 -18.9%$9,996 -20%
    2012$2,242 -3.4%$12,496 -12.7%
    2011$2,321 -13.9%$14,320 -13.6%
    2010$2,696 +42.4%$16,570 -14%
    2009$1,893 +18.7%$19,262 +0.4%
    2008$1,595 +571.9%$19,179
    2007$237 -5.8%$19,179
    2006$252 -81.4%$19,179 +14.9%
    2005$1,352 +5.1%$16,693
    2004$1,286 +2.8%$16,693
    2003$1,251 -4.5%$16,693 +64.8%
    2002$1,311 +8.4%$10,130
    2001$1,209 +108.1%$10,130
    2000$581 +0%$10,130 +65.1%
    1999$581 $6,135

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Edgewater