Rare 17.23-Acre Opportunity in Hawarden Hills – Riverside
Located in the prestigious Hawarden Hills area of Riverside, this exceptional property offers expansive land, versatility, and outstanding future potential. Property Highlights:
Approximately 17.23 acres of usable land
Two separate residences totaling approx. 3,400 sq.ft. of living space per seller request (Riverside county record shown 1917 sqft, buyer to verify)
Recently updated with remodeled kitchen and bathrooms, new flooring, fresh interior paint, split-system A/C, and upgraded pool equipment
Main Residence:
• 4 Bedrooms / 4 Bathrooms
Secondary Two-Story Residence:
• Total 4 Bedrooms / 4 Bathrooms
• First Floor: 3 Bedrooms / 1 Bathrooms
• Second Floor: 1 Bedrooms / 1 Bathrooms
Endless Potential:
Ideal for multi-generational living
Excellent rental income opportunity
Suitable for retreat or wellness use
Agricultural use, orchard, or ranch-style living
Possible future development (buyer to verify)
Additional Features:
• Large, contiguous parcel with full ownership
• Private, peaceful setting with scenic surroundings
• Expansive open space and fresh air
• Convenient access to city amenities and major freeways
A rare opportunity to own a substantial land holding in one of Riverside’s most desirable hillside communities.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Wetrust Realty
Price cut: $600K (5/8)
$2,288,000
6308 Hawarden Dr, Riverside, CA 92506
8beds
3,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
17.23 Acres Lot
$2,198,700 Zestimate®
$673/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Upgraded pool equipmentNew flooringFresh interior paintTwo separate residences
- 25 days |
- 1,408 |
- 69 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Karen Wu DRE #01515481 626-203-5227,
Wetrust Realty
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: AR26085534
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 8
- Full bathrooms: 8
- Main level bathrooms: 6
- Main level bedrooms: 6
- Fireplace features: Family Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Private
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City Lights, Courtyard, Mountain(s), Neighborhood
Lot
- Size: 17.23 Acres
- Features: Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 241480001
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $673/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,167,326
- Annual tax amount: $13,146
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$2,198,700
$2.09M - $2.31M
$5,324/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Price change | $2,288,000-20.8%$673/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,888,000+180.4%$849/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Listing removed | $4,300$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/25/2025 | Price change | $4,300+4.9%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/22/2025 | Price change | $4,100+11.4%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2025 | Price change | $3,680-10.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2025 | Listed for rent | $4,100+272.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/24/2024 | Listing removed | $1,100 |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,100-71.8% |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/6/2024 | Price change | $3,900-9.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/27/2024 | Listed for rent | $4,300$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2024 | Listed for rent | $4,300+30.3%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/20/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2023 | Listed for rent | $3,300$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/18/2021 | Sold | $1,030,000-26.4%$303/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2020 | Listing removed | $1,400,000$412/sqft |
Source: Windermere Tower Properties #IV20122884 Report a problem | ||
| 10/19/2020 | Price change | $1,400,000-12.5%$412/sqft |
| 9/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,600,000-36%$471/sqft |
| 7/23/2020 | Listing removed | $2,500,000$735/sqft |
| 7/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $2,500,000$735/sqft |
Source: WINDERMERE R.E. TOWER PROP. #IV20122884 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,146 +3.4% | $1,167,326 +2% |
| 2024 | $12,716 +0.4% | $1,144,438 +2% |
| 2023 | $12,661 +8.7% | $1,121,999 +8.9% |
| 2022 | $11,650 +266.7% | $1,030,000 +277.3% |
| 2021 | $3,177 +0.8% | $272,975 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,153 +1.9% | $270,177 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,095 +1.9% | $264,881 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,037 +1.8% | $259,688 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,984 | $254,597 +2% |
| 2016 | $2,984 +8.1% | $249,606 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,761 +1% | $245,859 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,735 | $241,045 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $239,958 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $235,254 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $230,642 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $228,920 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $229,465 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $224,966 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $220,556 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $216,232 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $211,993 +3.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $204,030 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $200,030 +2% |
| 2001 | $2,077 +1.8% | $196,108 +2% |
| 2000 | $2,041 | $192,264 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hawarden Hills